HomeQ&ABeginner/Intermediate Translation Exercise - os invito ;)

Beginner/Intermediate Translation Exercise - os invito ;)

1
vote

Los expertos en seguridad no creen que la tendencia a incrementar las medidas de seguridad en los aeropuertos y aviones lleve a una "israelización" del tráfico aéreo, como temen algunos observadores. Los israelíes despliegan un férreo sistema de seguridad para proteger sus aeropuertos y en particular los vuelos de El Al, su aerolínea nacional, la compañía más amenazada pero al mismo tiempo la más segura del mundo. A nivel internacional, este rigor, a un costo enorme, no es posible sin afectar la viabilidad del transporte aéreo como un fenómeno de masas. Los expertos también dicen que la seguridad perfecta no existe, que es una percepción antes que algo concreto: los grupos extremistas, por ejemplo, deberían derribar centenares de aviones para igualar el número de muertos en accidentes de tránsito todos los años en Estados Unidos. En contraste, ahora se habla de "fracaso del sistema" porque un pasajero nigeriano quiso (pero no pudo) hacer detonar un artefacto explosivo en un vuelo entre Amsterdam y Detroit, a fines de diciembre.

This is an excerpt of an article on the BBC Mundo website

2193 views
updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by bomberapolaca
Hey bombera! I added the word 'Exercise' so people new this was a challenge for them, not something you needed. ;-) Nice one! - chaparrito, ENE 8, 2010
Hola! Oh yes, you're right - that's a bit misleading, thanks chaparrito :) - bomberapolaca, ENE 8, 2010
I also regret to inform all of you that there is no full service included in my post as I, being Polish, am not able to correct you answers, like chaparrito does. But, have fun anyway ;) I also will, sooner or later. - bomberapolaca, ENE 8, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

The security experts do not believe that the tendency to increase security measure at airports and airplanes will lead to an "Israelification" of air traffic, as some observers fear.The Israelis deployed a strict security system to protect their airports, and in particular the flights of their national airline, El Al, which is the company most threatened, but at the same time is the most secure in the world. At the international level, this severe approach, at an enormous cost, is not possible without affecting the viability of air transport as a common form of travel. The experts also say that perfect security does not exist, that is a perception that takes into account something real: extremist groups, for example, would have to destroy hundreds of planes in order to equal the number of deaths in traffic accidents every year in the United States. In contrast, people now talk of the "failure of the system" due to a Nigerian passenger detonating an explosive device in a plane flying between Amsterdam and Detroit at the end of December.

updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
Trying to detonate. - Eddy, ENE 9, 2010
how about - wanted to (but could not) detonate ........... - caza, ENE 9, 2010
how about -- was going to detonate (and nothing more added) ? - bomberapolaca, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Security experts do not believe that the tendency to increase security measures in airports and on board airplanes must result in the “Isrealization” of air traffic as some observers fear. The Isrealis present an iron-clad security system for the protection of their airports and particularly flights of El Al Airlines, their own national airline, which are both the most threatened and at the same time the safest flights in the world. At an international level, such in-depth security measures have an enormous cost not possible without affecting the viability of the phenomenon of air travel. The experts also say that perfect security does not exist, that it is a wished for goal rather than an achievable reality: extremist groups, for example, would have to bring down hundreds of planes to equal the number of annual deaths from traffic accidents in the United States. In contrast, at this time, there is talk about a “systemic failure” because a Nigerian passenger wanted (but failed) to detonate an explosive device on a flight between Amsterdam and Detroit at he end of December.

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

The experts on security, unlike some alarmed observers, doubt whether the tendency to increase security measures at airports and on airplanes should result in “Israelization” of air traffic. The Israelis are implementing an ironclad security system to protect their airports, El Al flights in particular, their national airline, which is the most endangered but also the safest airline in the world. At the international level this strict regulation, which is extremely expensive, will influence the viability of the mass phenomenon – the air transport. The experts are also of the opinion that the ideal security system is an unreal idea, which means one thing: let’s take terrorist groups, for example. They would have to attack hundreds of planes to equal the death rate with the yearly number of victims of regular traffic accidents in the United States. Yet, everyone is now talking about “system deficiency” because at the end of December one Nigerian passenger wanted (but failed) to set off the explosive on the plane from Amsterdam to Detroit.

updated ENE 9, 2010
edited by bomberapolaca
posted by bomberapolaca
What's the difference between "iron-clad" and "cast-iron" then? Can somebody tell me? Thanks in advance. - bomberapolaca, ENE 9, 2010
In modern usage, neither term has much to do with its origin. Ironclad means it can't be circumvented, while cast iron means rigid. - lorenzo9, ENE 9, 2010
I see... Thanks! - bomberapolaca, ENE 9, 2010
0
votes

Hi, Do you want to translate into English?.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by harrycuca
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.