HomeQ&AHow to explain the word "Hyna"

How to explain the word "Hyna"

0
votes

So my mexicano amigos y yo use this word all the time, either talking about a good looking homegirl, or possibly about a fine looking female we see around. I know the term revolves around the key quality of good looking, but what is the proper translation/explanation for this word, let's put the official entry aqui. By the way, it's not in the translator nor dictionary so admin should take the best answer and put it there since this is actually a common word. grin

-DJ Huero ((( d(-_-)b )))

119165 views
updated ENE 26, 2014
posted by DJ_Huero
"Santeria" by Sublime uses the word Hyna. Referring to the girl in the song he fell in love w/. But its being spelled "HEINA" on their lyrics for song - VirHeina, ENE 26, 2014

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi DJ

You might be having trouble finding any information on the word because you seem to be spelling it the way an English-speaker would spell the word. Try looking up the term "jaina" along with the word "jerga" and you should be able to find something.

From how I have heard the word, this definition posted on a wordreference thread comes the closest to explaining how the word might be used:

La jaina: La chica con la que uno está relacionado sexual, afectiva o circunstacialmente. Si fuese algo un poco más normal sería una novia.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
that's how all my compas write it...pero, alot of them aren't very good at spelling tampoco. =) - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
by the way, thank you for you research. =) - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

Yes I have heard this word also -- and always just let it go by

-- so I made a quick "google" search it seems to mean: Sexy Lady/Chick or ("sexy/hot buttocks")


Also found: Definitions and Word Differences question: What is a hyna? A woman, usually Mexican, hyna is a slang term often used by cholos.


Also a site called (hynaluv.com) "Certified Hynas" -- interesting ....


"hyna" or "hayna" there is song called "La Hyna de Mis Sueños".

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Daniel
jaja, i've been to the hynaluv.com quite nice. lol - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
0
votes

The song "Santeria" by Sublime uses the term: "Hyna" in the song & is referring to his girl. BUT FOUND It's being Spelled "H E I N A" on Lyrics. Use 2spell it "Hyna" b4 finding LYRICS.

updated ENE 26, 2014
posted by VirHeina
0
votes

Well DJ, up here we use 'hinie' a lot and I'm not sure of the spelling since it's a colloquial term and likely not in any formal dictionary. It generally means posterior, butt, rear end, etc. You get my drift.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Oooh, no, I know that word lol. That's not it, but thank you for posting. It looks like I got most people are stumped. Hopefully there's a Mexicano on here. - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
I actually know a song... "I see yo hinie, so white and shiny..." but it's kinda weird something I heard a long time ago, and I think it's supposed to be offensive. jaja - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
Well, does anyone know why they traded the term "Swine Flu" for "A:HINI"? - Moe, ENE 8, 2010
no...why? - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
0
votes

Well I think it just means a hot girl or something because I was watching this video on YouTube and this guy named Superego made all of these videos and he always called the chicas on there Hynas....(His videos are all made by him and Sleepy Brown, they his videos are all comedies)

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Hot chick or babe.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.