HomeQ&Awhat does metisteis mean in english?

what does metisteis mean in english?

0
votes

Nene,donde carallo os metisteis?Lo pasasteis bien???Llámame luego y comemos o cenamos,o una peli....

What does this mean? The person who wrote it is Galician. Thank you for your help grin

1438 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Nice0902
A woman wrote this to my boyfriend and he said it is harmless. I noticed a word that I thought means a sexual thing: carallo. Can someone please help. I don't want to over-react or be ignorant. I don't speak spanish and he speaks a different dialect. - Nice0902, ENE 7, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Kid, where the heck have y'all been? How did it go (how have things been going)? Call me some time and we'll have lunch or supper or take in a film.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by samdie
jaja, samdie I believe got it, and still managed to be polite in the translation. - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
by the way, in case you didn't notice, she ask where ya'll been, so it sounds like you're included. =) - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
0
votes

I am a beginner at Spanish but the infinitive is meter, meaning to put in or meddle or get involved. Metisteis is the informal second-person plural (vosotros, vosotras) preterite indicative form of meter. Hopefully someone else will confirm this.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by alice_m
Thank you for your help. I was hoping someone might be able to read the short message and translate it. - Nice0902, ENE 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.