HomeQ&ACan someone read this over Please?

Can someone read this over Please?

2
votes

1.) Yo estar gerund a la biblioteca para estudiar.

2.) Hay dos pizarras en el salón de clase.

3.) When someone asks ¿Qué hora es? you should look at reloj .

4.) Where do students sit in the classroom? El pupitre.

5.) What is the plural of un jugador? Unos jugadores .

6.) What is the plural of el papel? Los papeles .

7.) Tú y yo estmos a la cafetería.

8.) Para pintar y dibujar, tú vas a la clase de arte .

9.) What does your teacher use to erase the board? El borrador .

10.) If something isn't fun or interesting, it is aburrida . .

II. Answer the following questions. Note the hints in parentheses.

1.) ¿Adónde vas para comer? Me voy a comer el Micky D's.

2.) ¿Qué hay en el escritorio? (Three pens, seven books, a stapler, and some papers) Tres plumas, siete libros, una grapadora, y algunos documentos.

3.) ¿A qué clase van Uds. para practicar la multiplicación? La clase de matemáticas.

4.) ¿Cómo se dice en español "There are 26 students in the computer class"? Hay 26 estudiantes en la clase de computación.

5.) ¿Por qué vas al banco? Debido a que es donde guardo mi dinero

6.) Para estudiar animales, ¿a qué clase van Uds.? Usted tiene que estar en la biología o la zoología.

7.) Tell your friend that you are going to chemistry class. Me voy a clase de química.

8.) Tell your friend that it is fun to study Spanish. Es divertido para estudiar español

9.) ¿Adónde van los estudiantes para hablar español? la clase de español.

10.) ¿Vas a estudiar esta noche? No, no voy a estudiar.

Please tell me how I have done or If I can improve it at all thank you. (Bolded words are my answers)

(If you think it is good you can vote it up or If it's wrong post an answer Please smile ) (this is a update version...)

26856 views
updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett

5 Answers

1
vote

Hello "marina777" I see you are newer to the forum so Welcome to the forum!!! grin

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
Nice welcome, Drakus! (Fast becoming a reliable "old hand" here, eh?) - 0057ed01, ENE 10, 2010
:) - Drakus_Fett, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Section I:

1.) Yo estar gerund a la biblioteca para estudiar.

(I think Ken was saying you have to conjugate "estar" then use the 'gerund' form of 'ir'. Not the words 'estar' and 'gerund'. Look at his hint again. smile)

3.) When someone asks ¿Qué hora es? you should look at (¿'el' o 'la'?) reloj .

7.) Tú y yo estmos a la cafetería.

(Are you trying to say "You and I are in the cafeteria?" Look up the word "in".)

Section II:

1.) ¿Adónde vas para comer? Me voy a comer el Micky D's.

(Are you trying to say "I'm going to eat at McDonalds"? Look up the word "at".)

7.) Tell your friend that you are going to chemistry class. Me voy a (¿'el' o 'la'?) clase de química.

8.) Tell your friend that it is fun to study Spanish. Es divertido para estudiar español.

(In this case you can leave out the word 'para'.)

Very well done, Drakus! Keep up the good work! grin

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Thank you :) - Drakus_Fett, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Section II

7) Me voy a la clase

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by marina777
posted by marina777
Ok thank you :) - Drakus_Fett, ENE 8, 2010
Voy a la clase. Me voy de aquí. - 0074b507, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

Not bad, Drakus!

Try the bold words again in these answers in Section II:

1) ...comer a Micky D's.

5) Porque los eso donde guardo...

6) Veteranos de la clase.

8) Su diversión para estudiar español.

smile

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Ok thank you :) - Drakus_Fett, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote
  1. estoy yendo. Estar + gerund.
  2. Hay dos pizarras.
  3. when someone asks the time yes you would look at the clock(reloj)
  4. El escritorio is normally the teachers desk students is el pupitre.
  5. Unos jugadores , you add es to pluralise and just s if the word ends with a vowel.
  6. Correct.
  7. The word here should be estamos.
  8. 9 and 10 appear to be correct. I can't answer anymore at present I have to close down.
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Thank you for your help :) - Drakus_Fett, ENE 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS