HomeQ&ATeaching English in Chile...

Teaching English in Chile...

3
votes

What advise would you give to someone considering a sabbatical teaching english in Santiago, Chile? Your response is very much appreciated!

2436 views
updated JUN 9, 2012
edited by Nicole-B
posted by pinkfloyd
Welcome to the Forum, Pinkfloyd. - 0057ed01, ENE 7, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

I´m sorry I can´t give you much advice about Chile, never having been there. I would, however, highly recommend the book "Breaking out of Beginner Spanish" which is filled with useful information and even some advice about living abroad.

alt text

Enjoy your sabbatical !!

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by kattya
I absolutely agree! This is an awesome book. :) - Valerie, ENE 12, 2010
Took your advice, it is very insightful! Thank You!! - pinkfloyd, ENE 16, 2010
3
votes

Maybe you could contact people from Instituto Chileno Norteamericano.... It's located in Santiago downtown. I studied there a couple of courses...

You can also look at these surviving references (LOL)

Have a good time grin

updated ENE 12, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

I was down in Chile for two years and I noticed that there were a lot of people that were interested in learning English. All you have to do is find a good place to have classes, spread the word around that you are going to teach English, and people will just come. I was teaching English there for free and it was great teaching them. There are many that are enthusiastic about learning the language. You will have fun; I did

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by jniendorf88
0
votes

kattya, buen consejo.

updated JUN 9, 2012
posted by Julie_
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.