HomeQ&Ahow do you say names in spanish

how do you say names in spanish

0
votes

abigail lynn harvey abbey

1559 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by aharvey2393

3 Answers

0
votes

names in spanish most of the time do not change............i dont think anyway.

mine stays the same

Brittney stays the same/ alot do

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish
1
vote

Some names change here are some of them: William= Guillermo- Charles =Carlos. Paul= Pablo- Peter= Pedro. George= Jorge- Joseph= José. Elizabeth=Isabel etc.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Most of the times the sound of the names stays the same like the sound of the non-spanish words. You only need to adjust the spelling with the appropriate letters so that if a spanish speaker was reading it he would produce the correct sound. For example Anna would be Ana because there is no such thing as double -n and whisky would be spelled güisqui!!!

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by zac11
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.