HomeQ&AHow do you say obnoxious and show-off in Mexican Spanish?

How do you say obnoxious and show-off in Mexican Spanish?

2
votes

I have two questions:

How do you say obnoxious?

How do you say show-off or bragger?

Mexican Spanish would be preferred.

Gracias, LaGuerita

13055 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by LaGuerita3
Welcome to the Forum, La Guerita. Good starting question, too. Be sure to come back. - 0057ed01, ENE 7, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes
  • fresca = (adj) fresh, showy
  • chamullar = (verb) to brag obnoxiously
  • caradura (cara dura) = (noun) person with a lot of nerve
  • mosca – (noun) irritating person
  • fufurufo – (noun) show off, ostentatious
  • metiche - (noun or used in front of another noun) a busybody
updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
Gotta love fufurufo. What a great word to say - sounds just like its meaning. I even have a friend who's a perfect fit for fufurufo - sometimes. - 0057ed01, ENE 7, 2010
Yes, in the slang dictionary where I found this gem it had the following as an example( jejejeje): ‘El llegó a la fiesta bien fufurufo en su nuevo Farrari’. :-P I’ve heard the word used before, but I never bothered to ask what is meant…so I assumed it - bdclark0423, ENE 7, 2010
so I assumed it was something like hoighty toighty, which I guess is similar - bdclark0423, ENE 7, 2010
2
votes

Joe has given you two good ones. Another very Mexican word is "naco", which has shades of whatever sort of obnoxious "against common rules of behavior" meaning you want to give to it.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Naco is also a border town in Arizona. The attitude of some border officers fits the name, too. - 0057ed01, ENE 7, 2010
jajajaja! YES! that's where I've heard 'naco' described before, thanks volpon - bdclark0423, ENE 8, 2010
2
votes

El es un fanfarrón! He's a show off!

Ella es perversa! She's obnoxious!

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.