I need a pyjamas

1
vote

How can I say "necesito un pijama"?.

It is strange. "I need pyjamas". ?? How would I say this?. In Spanish, it is singular. Thank you beforehand.

4411 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45

3 Answers

1
vote

Nila,

Usually we say "pair of pajamas (correct English spelling) when referring to either buying, giving or receiving pajamas.

For instance:

**I just bought a pair of cute pajamas for my niece.

My grandmother gave me a pair of pajamas for Christmas.

I gave all the kids a pair of pajamas for Christmas.****

For other uses, the word "pair" is dropped.

**I have to wash those pajamas.

Go put your pajamas on right now!

Where are your pajamas?**

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
It's "pyjamas" in England - clothing vocabulary does seem to differ widely between America and England, doesn't it?
In Canada it is "pyjamas". Conveniently, as Canada is bilingual (English/French), the word is the same in both official languages. How nice is that?
Here, when kids are small, we also us "jammies".
1
vote

I need pyjamas is fine - although I would probably say "I need some pyjamas" or "I need a pair of pyjamas".

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
Yep!
0
votes

the correct way is--- necesito uno(if one pair) pijama y zapatilla (slippers if you want).

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish