HomeQ&Aordine dorico

ordine dorico

0
votes

what mean ordine dorico?

4017 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by parmis

2 Answers

1
vote

I would think it means "doric order" - the oldest and plainest type of ancient Greek architecture

alt text

but I think it should have a tilde - Dórico

smile

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
0
votes

Sheila-Foster's reply is substantially correct. I would only add that "ordine dorico" is not Spanish but is Italian. To be Spanish, it would need to be "orden dórico". In Spanish, not only "Doric" but also "order" are spelled a little differently than they are in Italian.

This information is presented for your reading enjoyment by your pedantic pain in the place where you sit, Me, Moe.

If you would like more information, Wikipedia has an article about Doric Order here:

In English ----> Doric Order

In Spanish ----> Orden Dórico

In Italian ----> Ordine Dorico

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Moe
I wondered about that Moe - I could only find "orden" in the dictionary. It didn't occur to me that it could be another language :) - sheila-foster, ENE 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS