HomeQ&AAre there transcripts for the SpanishDict lessons?

Are there transcripts for the SpanishDict lessons?

3
votes

Does any one know if there are any transcripts for the SpanishDict lessons?

Hard copies of the lessons would allow studying in places and at times when using a PC or iPod would be inconvenient.

1585 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by HomeDad
Changed category. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 7, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Every time I watch a lesson I write down everything in my Spanish notebook - just like I am at school. This way where ever I go, I have my notes with me. I do like going back to just watch the lesson though. Different way of learning. Writing the notes down is another form of studying too.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
I do that also. Thanks. - HomeDad, ENE 7, 2010
1
vote

I'm not aware of any either. Since it is a free site, I would imagine that the intent is to involve people on screen, where the advertisements also are visible. grin

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

I believe that Paralee has hinted that transcripts might be a future project, but certainly they would need to await corrections of the videos which I believe is ongoing. I read a thread on a lesson error just today.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

i do not think so

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.