how do we ask questions in spanish?

0
votes

eg- how do we say- does she take a bath everyday?

what word or verb is used in spanish in place of the english ' do, does, did'?

1649 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by kratika
The verb is hacer.
No it isn't. The "do" in english that prefaces a question doesn't exist in spanish.
All I am saying is that the verb hacer means to do, I am not saying Kratia should use the verb in her sentence.

6 Answers

1
vote

¿Ella se ducha/baña todos los días (diariamente)?

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by samdie
Good answer Samdie, gets my vote.
0
votes

Hace is the verb for to do but I think you would say ¿Ducharse ella cada día? or ¿Bañarse ella cada día. And of course to ask the question vocally voice inotation would be used you would empasise the first word ¿DUCHARSE ella cada día?

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
On reflection perhaps diaría might be better than cada día.
I think ducha is better than ducharse. (you can take a shower) but (you can't take a showering)
A showering would be duchando, ducharse is the infinative of the verb so you have to have the relative pronoun in with the sentence which is se for the third person who we are asking about
0
votes

¿Ella tiene una ducha diaría? ¿verdad?

updated ENE 7, 2010
edited by icanrideawave
posted by icanrideawave
Ducha not durcha.
Also the verb is reflexive i.e. Ducharse so you need pronoun.
woops
0
votes

I will copy my answer from a similar question:

Spanish doesn't have question words such as in the English question: Did you do it?

A way to directly translate that into Spanish is: ¿Lo hiciste? Did you do it?

If you take out the ¿?, you have a statement: Lo hiciste. You did it.

When speaking, you can inflect to show it is a question. In writing that is not possible and therefore you need the ¿?. And once you do it for one kind of question, you look silly if you don't do it for them all.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

As I'm not the best at Spanish grammar, or English for that matter, you'll need some better explanation. However, I can at least say that the example above from 'icanrideaway ' tells the story correctly and is basically "She showers daily, true?" .

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Yeser007
and by the way, welcome to the forum.
fyi yesero its icanrideawav
0
votes

¿Ella toma un baño todos los días?

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish