Names on SpanishDict :D

17
votes

There are quite a few people with interesting screen names on this site. I know some people have a reason behind most of their names, or if it really is their given name...I would like for anyone who sees this question to put down what their screen name means or where they came up with it (If you don't think yours is interesting enough, that is fine...)

Mine, which is sarahjs, is merely composed of my first name (Sarah) my middle initial (Which stands for Jean) and my last name's initial (And I'm serious about my last name, which is Schleicher, pronounced Shlyker...)

And for those who might ask, because someone always does, yes Schleicher is German. :D

8551 views
updated NOV 30, 2012
posted by sarahjs
Nice question! :-)

32 Answers

4
votes

Aloshek is a combination of two Greek words. "Alos" comes from the word "allos" meaning different and "ek" means origin. Therefore, the whole name means different origin or, in other words, new beginning.

I added the "h" because I prefer the soft "sh" sound to the hard "s" sound.

This name, for me, has many personal meanings and is a constant reminder that there is always an opportunity to start over, to let go of mistakes. I guess, in a way, it is a message of hope that I feel I have a responsibility to carry into the world.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Yours was definetly one of the ones that I really wanted to know about. That's cool :D
interesting
7
votes

Nizhoni is Navajo for life in balance,beauty. But as you can see I am just a big white dog.Hoping to walk in balance and beauty will come with a major makeover.

updated ENE 31, 2012
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
I really wondered about yours that's pretty cool
Are you Navajo or is that your dog?
"Blessed are the balanced" - the unwritten beautitude
That is one of my dogs. I used to work on the Navajo reservation and was married to Navajo
7
votes

My screenname is what I would love-- A FREE CUBA (Cuba Libre) and the year I came to this country (USA) which is the year I left my homeland (I have not been back since).

great question by the way!

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by CubaLibre68
6
votes

Well my name is anne - but the number 4? Well there's a story there...

I have this strange affinity with the number four, especially when it is written in the old-fashioned way...so hence my name for spanishdict "4annie" or maybe it's 'for annie'. As well my favourite (other) planet is Jupiter and I recently found out that the symbol for Jupiter is like a fancy "4". And so as well as the number "4" I like to keep my eye on Jupiter.....

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by nonombre
Ahhh...cool, I have a strange affinity for the number 8 - mathematically the symbol for infinity.
Personally for me the number 0, there are soooo many uses for it, like the top and bottom of the number 8
6
votes

My name is just my first name and a "bong" sound at the end of it for flare.

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by Fredbong
I wondered about yours too
That is one crazy cat.
i like it lol
6
votes

Mine as you can see is Drakus Fett I use that as a online game name.It also servers as my name for a fictional race from Star wars they are called the Mandalorians. (If you know Jango or Boba Fett I just say I'm a distant relative...) (mando is short for mandalorian) (I also use this name on Star Wars BattleFront2 for PS2 this name is the one for the {501st}Ccl_DrakusFett and then I also run an elite group in that clan called Mas (Mandalorian Assult Squad) The name for that one is {MaS}Cl_Mand'alor smile )Mandalorians Rule!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Mando Pic

updated ENE 31, 2012
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
I am going to reveal my geekiness with this one, but Boba Fett was not a Mandalorian, he only wore Mandalorian armor.
Yes that is true but later in life he became manda'lor
Jango was Mand'alor before the mandalorians were partialy wiped out.
Lol I know to much about this topic I read any star wars book I can get my hands on. :)
5
votes

Dandi is the name of a character I used to play on an online game. I don't have time to play anymore. :( alt text

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by 003487d6
Ya, puedo compadecerte.
4
votes

alt text a Todos:

Time for true confessions? OK, count me in.

My Screen Name is my nearly lifelong nickname. My real given name is "Maurice." At about age 13 years, someome told me that "Moe" is a nickname for Maurice. Living in English speaking Canada, people mispronounced my name (called me Morris) or misspelled the name (also Morris) and it just seemed that everyone could handle Moe. As it turns out, Moe is a nickname for Maurice, Morris, Murray, Maureen and I suppose for Mauricio and Maurizio and maybe Moishe, Mohamed and some other more proper names.

Another story about my name is this. My fathers name is George Maurice. He gave me the same name because I was the 2nd born son in his family. I gave it to my 2nd born son. When we were all alive, my father was called George and I used the 2nd name Maurice. My son was known as George. But, my dad used to say, "Yes, there are 3 of us, George the father, George the son and George the holy terror." Sadly, the father has died so there are but 2 of us left. Oh yeah, and the holy terror has grown up now.

Some people suggest that our names are a major contributor to how our personalities develop. So, it is not too late to tell me what kind of behaviour you expect from someone named Moe.

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by Moe
Moe, that is too funny...are you sure you were not the "holy terror" :)
4
votes

Mine is actually the name I got when I went to a Russian language immersion camp when I was 7. I used it for 13 summers and it came to represent the joy of childhood to me...

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by kattya
4
votes

LuvMew is my name because people naturally feel the urge to love me. smile Plus the fact that i say the word mew alot. I luz people. It is what i do.

updated ENE 31, 2012
edited by LuvMew
posted by LuvMew
Mew, kinda like cat sounds, i love cats!
4
votes

Mine is mando-man as you most likely see it is mandalorian man basicaly smile I also see there is another mando fan here very cool smile

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by Mando-man
Hey it's nice to see another mando fan out there :D
4
votes

Mine is obviously, hlsbookworm. The hls is my initials, and I love to read, hence the bookworm. Very simple. smile

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by hlsbookworm
4
votes

My name is Gregory, but everyone calls me Greg.

In Spanish, the same name is Gregorio, and the shortened form of it is Goyo.

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by Goyo
Your's was one of the ones I wondered about....
really???? Never heard that abreviation over here, must be regional, anyway, I always call you greg;)
Yup. I was surprised too when I found it on 20000-names.com . But if you Google it you find it's pretty common, if not in SPain then elsewhere.
4
votes

Wow, Sarah! When I was a kid there was a Schleicher family living on my street. One of the daughters was in my class at school. She pronounced her name the same way you do. I had never heard of anyone else with that name. Interesting!

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by Alicia-53
Did you know her first name?
Marsha was in my class, and Janice, her younger sister, was in my sister's class.
Ah my dad said we might be related to a Marsha...
4
votes

It's my email. I used to give surf lessons and this was the email i used.

updated ENE 31, 2012
posted by icanrideawave