Can anyone look this over? And see if I have it right.

1
vote

1.) ¿Cuál es la fecha de hoy? —Hoy es el dos de marzo.

2.) Hoy es domingo. Después mañana es martes.

3.) El veinticinco de diciembre es la navidad

4.) "January 1st" es e de enero. El año nuevo.

5.) Hoy es viernes. Mañana es sábado.

6.) "Easter" en español es La pascua .

7.) La casa de mi amiga es bonita.

8.) ¿Qué es? —Es una computadora.

9.) ¿Qué significa bailar? Dance

10.) ¿Qué día hoy? —Es jueves.

Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish.

11.) ¿Cuánto es tu cumpleaños? Mi cumpleaños es el 23 de mayo Mi Cumpleaños mayo 23

12.) ¿Cuál es la fecha del Día de la Independencia? (4th Of. July) 4th de julio

13.) Tell someone when Christmas Eve is. Nochebuena es 24 de diciembre La víspera de Navidad es el 24 de diciembre

14.) ¿Mañana es martes, que dia es hoy? El lunes

15.) What is the date of Valentine's Day? El domingo, Febrero 14, 2010

16.) ¿Qué es? (Translate: It's a pencil.) Es un lápiz La es un lápiz.

17.) How would you say, "August 1st is the day after tomorrow"? El Agosto 1st es el día después mañana.

18.) What are three items you would need for a party? (balloons, decorations, music) So Los globos, la decoración, la música?

19.) Translate: "Tomorrow is Thursday, December 21st." Mañana es Jueves, el veinte y uno de diciembre

20.) Translate: "My birthday is today." Mi El Cumpleaños is hoy.

Please tell me how I have done or If I can improve it at all thank you. (Bolded words are my answers)

(If you think it is good you can vote it up or post an answer smile )

16863 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett

25 Answers

4
votes

You could try checking again number 2, 7, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18 (¿and?) and 20. Also remember that in Spanish when saying dates, we use cardinal numbers. In English we use ordinal numers, so check that aswell. A couple of clues so you can challenge yourself again grin

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Ego002
Cardinal number not familar with that. I might know it just not remeber.(laugh out loud)
And thanks for the help
3
votes

Ego, great answer, welcome to the forumgrin

Drakus, try again, Edo left you the incorrect sentenceswink

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
ok thank you :)
2
votes

pasado mañana means the day after tomorrow

  • pasado is the participle of pasar and in English you could translate it as past however, think more of it as the conjugated participle form in English: passed

  • The translation of pasado mañana becomes the passed morning or the last morning passed, and I really don't think the term tomorrow comes into play as you are wanting it to.

  • Think of translating it this way: The day after tomorrow (using después)

  • Or this way: The morning following (using siguiente)

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
ok thanks :)
"pasado mañana" does mean "the day after tomorrow".
2
votes

18.) What are three items you would need for a party? (balloons, decorations, music)

globos, decoraciones, música.

  • With objects, usually when you put them in a list or they are by themselves, it's best to use the definite article along with them, making sure the two agree in gender and in quantity (singular vs. plural)
  • the balloons, the decorations, the music

This is also a good habit to get into doing, so that down the road, you will remember better the gender of those objects cool smile

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
Ok
2
votes

13.) Tell someone when Christmas Eve is.

Nochebuena es 24 de diciembre

When giving a date, the number (day) needs follow a definite article. Think of it this way = Cristmas Eve is the 24th of December

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
Oh ok. That does makes more sense. :)
2
votes

8.) ¿Qué es? —Es ello un computadora.

Es es un computadora.

This is the verb SER conjugated into thrid-person singular = ES

  • ES can be translated as = he is, she is, it is and in Spanish the subject pronoun is not always necessary (he, she, it) you can just use word ES alone
  • computadora is a feminine noun, you'll need to be sure the article agrees in gender
updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by bdclark0423
posted by bdclark0423
2
votes

7.) El casa de mi amiga es bonita.

CASA is a feminine noun, the article must agree with it

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
So La casa?
1
vote

I loved everybody's ideas of corrections! Wonderful jobsmile

2.) Hoy es domingo. Pasado mañana es martes.

3.) El veinticinco de diciembre es - navidad

4.) "January 1st" es uno de enero. El año nuevo.

12.) ¿Cuál es la fecha del Día de la Independencia? (4th Of. July) Es el cuatro de julio.

13.) Tell someone when Christmas Eve is. Nochebuena es el 24 de diciembre

14.) ¿Mañana es martes, que dia es hoy? Es lunes

17.) How would you say, "August 1st is the day after tomorrow"? El primero de agosto.(Sentence???confused

18.) What are three items you would need for a party? (balloons, decorations, music) Los globos, la decoración, la música;.S

19.) Translate: "Tomorrow is Thursday, December 21st." Mañana es Jueves, el veinte y uno de diciembreconfused

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Hey Heidita not all need a Sentence. :)
"January 1st" es primero de enero.
"August 1st is the day after tomorrow" Pasado mañana es primero de agosto.
1
vote

On number 2 my school says that pasado mañana means the day after tomorrow

so I'm kind confused here confused

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
Think of (pasado) as meaning (past). Like (past) tomorrow. (thats sounds dumb but thats how I remember it)
cool
I like it :)
"pasado mañana" does mean "the day after tomorrow"
1
vote

Got to go

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
yeah, me too....i've listed my latest analysis, though
ok
1
vote

oops wrong button lol ok it done smile

haha were on the second page tongue laugh

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by Drakus_Fett
posted by Drakus_Fett
1
vote

raspberry Sorry, a lot of different sentences to look at, so why not update original question again so we can have a look at where we're at?

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by bdclark0423
posted by bdclark0423
hehe :P
ok give me a bit :) have to refresh some stuff to do it :)
Done
1
vote

Check number 2, 7, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18 again--------------------

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by LolaLipstheFish
posted by LolaLipstheFish
1
vote

So Los globos, la decoración, la música?

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Drakus_Fett
perfecto
cool :D
1
vote

So something like this

La víspera de Navidad es el 24 de diciembre

Thank you for all this help smile

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Drakus_Fett
Nochebuena was fine to use....as you had originally. Now the rest of the sentence looks okay too
Ok cool