HomeQ&ASubject verb order "La sac贸 mi hermano."

Subject verb order "La sac贸 mi hermano."

0
votes

I saw this on Rosetta Stone "¿Quién sacó esta foto? La sacó mi hermano." Why wouldn't it be "Mi hermano la sacó." Why the change in subject-verb order? Are both acceptable and it's just a matter of preference? I'm familiar with the passive voice (i.e. se sacó la foto) and how that changes subject-verb order, but I don't think this is the same. Thanks for the help! grin

3357 views
updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by interpol987

3 Answers

2
votes

Word order in spanish is pretty flexible. Here the meaning is clear whether the subject is in front or at the end.

Mi hermano la sacó - my brother took it (the photo). La sacó mi hermano - He/she/it took it (Who? My brother).

In the second situation the "mi hermano" is a clarification of who the verb is referring to. The verb already says that it was a third person who took the photo and the person on the end just clarifies it. It is a replacement, or further clarification, of a finger point - He (point) took it (La sacó).

That clarification is also used when you are speaking in the Usted/es so that they know you are talking to them and not about someone else.

The clarification subject on the end seems to be pretty common.

If the "mi hermano" was a direct object, there would be an "a" in front of it.

updated ENE 7, 2010
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

It is a matter of preference because the main idea of the sentence doesn't change. grin

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Ego002
0
votes

Either word order is acceptable.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.