HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to congugate poder?

What is the best way to congugate poder?

1
vote

I am trying to congugate the word "poder" so I can use it with Julio y yo _______nadar en el mar durante las vacaciones. The blank space indicates where the form of poder should go. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks, FiddlePlayer93.

1511 views
updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by fiddleplayer93

3 Answers

2
votes
updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
thanks for the help - fiddleplayer93, ENE 6, 2010
0
votes

if what you need to say is

Julio and I go swimming in the sea during the holidays

then you should say

Julio y yo ir a nadar en el mar durante las vacaciones

Julio y yo vamos a nadar = Julio and I are going to swim

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

you can say

    "Julio y yo podemos nadar en el mar durante las vacaciones"

that would translate:

      Julio and I can swim in the sea during the holidays

if what you need to say is

     Julio and I go swimming in the sea during the holidays

then you should say

     Julio y yo ir a nadar en el mar durante las vacaciones
updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by zac11
posted by zac11
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.