I can't verify my account! :(

0
votes

Not sure who to address this to exactly, but anyone who is able to help, it would be greatly appreciated.

When I joined SpanishDict I did not receive a verification email, and thus could not verify my account. I've tried to resend a verification email but haven't had any luck. My inbox is not full, my email account is active and I have entered the correct email address. When I type in my email address and click 'resend email' a red error message box appears with nothing in it.

Any ideas? confused

1507 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by The_Other_Andy

6 Answers

0
votes

I will ask the web owners to look at this.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Eddy
Thanks Eddy! The email address I'm using is Andrew.Blandford@uqconnect.edu.au if this helps.
1
vote

alt text The_Other_Andy:

It looks like you do not need to verify your account.

You are already doing lessons, asking and answering questions in the Forum and earning reputation points. You would not be able to do all these things if your account still needed to be verified. It must have gotten done before now but after you joined at the end of November 2009.

Just relax, let us enjoy you and you keep on enjoying us.

Mejor Recuerdos/Best Regards

Moe.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by Moe
Hey Moe! The only thing I can't access on the site is the chat which is something I think would be really fun. Technology and I have an ongoing battle though - so I'd say this is all just another attempt by it to play with me head :P
0
votes

you do not actually NEED to verify the account----

some people say you do, but you dont. My friend Sophie has an account and she never bothered to verify it. She can post stuff and go about her business perfectly fine.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by LolaLipstheFish
0
votes

I hope so. I recommended the site to a friend of mine and she told me that she had registered, but hadn'ft received the confirmation email. I even told her to open a new user's account, but I'm not sure if she followed my advice.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Hi The Other Andy

The web designers are still working on your problem. It has happened before on the site but the exact cause was found. Hopefully they will find it this time.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Also, be sure to check your spam folder. Your email program or provider may have decided the verification email was spam.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by webdunce
I can't count the times I've puzzled over why I wasn't receiving an email only to find it days or weeks later in my spam folder. :/
Good idea webdunce. I had a look in my spam folder though and no verification email :( There is an error message box appearing when I try to resend the code so I think that it may be a different problem :(