HomeQ&AAn Awesome Way to Type Spanish Fast! :D

An Awesome Way to Type Spanish Fast! :D

9
votes

Just in case some people do not know yet, I want to announce that I found an awesome way to type Spanish characters fast! Go to your language toolbar and add "US International," (FOR WINDOWS VISTA: Control Panel>Clock, Language, and Region>Change Keyboards or other input methods>Change Keyboards>Add) so the whenever you need to type in Spanish, you would change your language toolbar to US International, and here are the shortcuts:

* á: press ' and then press a
* é: ' + e
* í: ' + i
* ó: ' + o
* ú: ' + u
* ¿: Alt + ?
* ñ: ~ + n
* ¡: Alt + !
* ü: " + u
* ë: " + e

Just one thing though. When you are in US international, to press ' or " you need to press a space after you press those.

Now, hopefully, this will encourage many to further advance their Spanish! :D


I found the link where it gives you very simple directions for Windows 3.x, Windows 95, 98 and beyond, Windows XP, Windows Vista, and MacTyping Spanish Written Accents It's so simple! smile

3963 views
updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by Grace90
Thanks. Is it really faster than inserting the symbols of the accented letters from the insert menu? - carolynalcott, ENE 5, 2010
Thanks for the tip. I have been using "symbols" in Microsoft Word, and it works okay, but your way may be better. - Rolest, ENE 6, 2010
Definitely good advice...it is much faster than clicking on the symbols below the post editor here and easier than using alt+xxxx, and, I'd guess easier than using Microsoft Word symbols. After awhile, it is almost like normal typing. - webdunce, ENE 6, 2010
just fixed one typo, thanks again for the info. - DJ_Huero, ENE 6, 2010
just fixed one typo, thanks again for the info. - DJ_Huero, ENE 6, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

According to the link, Mac uses should do the following, but I can't make it work. Any advice from other Mac users would be appreciated!

To get accents on the Mac, hold down the Option key, and while holding it down, type the letter e; then release those keys and type the letter that you want the accent to appear on:

á = Opt + e, then a

é = Opt + e, then e

í = Opt + e, then i

ó = Opt + e, then o

ú = Opt + e, then u

For the ñ, hold down the Option key while you type the n; release and type n again.

ñ = Opt + n, then n

To place the diaeresis over the u, hold down the Option key while pressing the u key; release and type u again.

ü = Opt + u, then u

The inverted punctuation marks are achieved as follows:

¡ = Opt + 1

¿ Opt + shift + ?

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
I figured it out. I was using the apple key instead of the "option" key - Duh. - LaBurra, ENE 6, 2010
Macs are just so much more userfriendly on these kinds of things. - Lasairfiona, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote

This is a great idea, but I took it a step farther. I usually use the US International keyboard when I'm typing English, but switch to the Spanish (Colombia) keyboard when I'm typing Spanish. Sometimes I just leave the Spanish keyboard on even in English. I guess it's just a matter of choice. Either way, this will be faster than reaching for the mouse every time I want a tilde. With the Spanish keyboard, I don't have to worry about using the ALT key.

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Thanks! :) - Grace90, ENE 5, 2010
0
votes

See now I posted something like this and it was removed... :-( my feelings are hurt now... Lol, but thank you for relaying the knowledge.

updated ENE 6, 2010
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

I have it so I can switch between the Spanish keyboard and US International...due to switching between English and Spanish, I have found the US International to be the best for me as all symbols are where my fingers expect and I need only add a few extra key strokes for the tildes. However, the Spanish key board actually moves many symbols around...just as I would get used to one configuration, I would need to switch...then I'd be typing incorrectly for several minutes while my fingers readjusted.

US International requires only that I get used to typing a space after " and ' to get them to appear (without a space after them...two spaces are required to get a space after those 2 symbols). Otherwise, they create an umlaut or tilde (e.g., ü, ú) respectively on the next character if it is a character that can take an accent, or it simply prints the " or ' and the next letter ("m, 'm) if it is a character that cannot take an accent.

Also, it was easier to remember Alt+! and Alt+? for the upside down versions as opposed to + for the ¡ and shift+- for the ? and shift++ for the ¿, which is what the Spanish keyboard requires. It would be okay if my keyboard was labeled like that, but it isn't.

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Does this work for windows xp?

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by hanran
Yes, this also works for XP, but I think you would need slightly different instructions for setting up the keyboard. You can switch between keyboards with just ALT + Shift - CalvoViejo, ENE 5, 2010
I edited the qustion so that you can go to the link where it explains for the other computers. :D - Grace90, ENE 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.