HomeQ&AWhich language sounds the prettiest to you? (Please be objective.)

Which language sounds the prettiest to you? (Please be objective.)

7
votes

This is a pretty electric, not to mention well educated and intelligent group. Which language is the prettiest to your ears? I've spent two years in the Philippines and Tagolog is only the most common of many dialects. Pangasinan is a lilting, almost flutelike dialect of the higher regions of Ilocos Norte. Asian people have said that listening to an American speak English sounds like someone gargling saltwater. Personally, French sounds only slightly prettier than Spanish (okay, so I'm French Canadian). I think Spanish is right up there though. Take for instance, "It's snowin' again." (I'm in Wisconsin in January) "It's snowin' again" sounds like someone blowing his nose while "Hace nieva nuevamente" sounds so much prettier. How about "It's rainin'"? In French: "Il pleut." (Sounds like you're expectorating) But "Hace llueve" sounds so smooth!

German gets a bad rap, but Russian sounds like it's being spoken by someone whose jaw is wired shut.

I like the sound of Arabic when spoken quietly and slowly. As a matter of fact every language sound better when spoken that way, (even German).

So what do you all think?

17956 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by GaryT
Nice post gery, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
great post, just fixed one typo. =) - DJ_Huero, ENE 7, 2010

17 Answers

2
votes

Listening to a native speaker of Nahuatl is almost mesmorizing. The pronunciation of the combination of consonants is just like listening to rain falling on the roof of a small cabin in the middle of a beach paradise, and personally, every one I know when speaking Philipino sounds like they're personally pi$$ed off and when a Philipino is speaking English, it makes them sound doubly pi$$ed off. Also, German is such a gluterral and harsh sounding language, I think I would rather listen to trolls snoring. But you're right, this is all subjective... tongue wink

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
gutteral noce descriptions - nizhoni1, ENE 5, 2010
2
votes

Hi, Garytruckey! Wow, I do believe this is the first time I've encountered another French Canadian on this site. So, from one French Canadian to another, welcome!

J'adore apprendre l'espagnol. J'aime entendre parler l'espagnol. Mais, le français est très bien aussi!

Like Bdclark said, certain languages sound too guttural. I think some sound too nasal, etc.It all depends on what our ears like to hear. I really like the rolled 'rr's' in Spanish,somewhat like the rolled 'rr's in French and some other languages, like Scottish.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
Merci beaucoup ma chere! I was in Scotland and heard a lovely young woman of Chinese extraction speak English with a pronounced Scottish accent. Too cool!!! - GaryT, ENE 5, 2010
bonsoir Lise et DJ - Moi aussi, je suis francaise Canadienne. (Acadienne du N.B.) - Nise, JUL 7, 2010
p.s. I wasn't sure whether to address DJ or Gary truckey. Are you the same person but with new avatar and pseudonym? - Nise, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Korean. Not much else to say really it sounds lovely.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
Yay, I'm Korean. :) - Grace90, ENE 6, 2010
1
vote

Cajun Creol spoken by a female native of Louisianna is very beautiful.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Good answer!!1 it's almost like music :) - bdclark0423, ENE 5, 2010
ANYTHING spoken by a female native of Louisiana is beautiful!!!!! - GaryT, ENE 5, 2010
jaja, tha'z my second home! the women are definently an interesting bunch. bookoo types of women though... - DJ_Huero, ENE 7, 2010
Some French influence, I bet. - LateToDinner, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I believe that Spanish is the best and prettiest language in the world but how they speak it in Spain is AMAZING!!!!!! best thing you'll ever hear :D

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by enzogiovanni
1
vote

In my personal opinion, I like the sound of the romance languages: Spanish, French, Portuguese, Italian, Romanian, Catalan, and many others.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Shrek
1
vote

Hmm, short and simple... I love Spanish (and from the right chica with the right accent, it's a turn-on). Of course Italian is quite similar to Spanish it's pretty nice as well. But I also must admit, the smooth texture of French is quite nice also. Spanish is still my fav.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by DJ_Huero
Y eso que no me has oido hablar...jeje, pero este sábado hemos quedado en voz...a ver si te apuntas;) - 00494d19, ENE 7, 2010
...i'm lost. That partially made since to me, but I'm not sure whether to laugh or be sad...jaja =( - DJ_Huero, ENE 8, 2010
1
vote

A mí me gusta el italiano, son tan expresivossmile

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I like Caribbean-accented Spanish, English, & Spanglish; Marseillais French (French in general); English of the American Northeast, both old-money and blue-collar accents; aristocratic British English; the English spoken by Louisiana French Creoles; French & English tinged Arabic like what snooty Lebanese speak. I also like Hebrew.

I understand some Filipino/Tagalog (it's my 3rd language) but it, along with Asian languages in general, and High German, are not particularly music to my ears.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
1
vote

I'd also vote for Portuguese. It's soft and sensuous, as is its amazing folk music.

French would be my #2, Spanish #3.

But, as someone else noted, all languages have their beauty.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

For my money I love the sound of Portugese. It has (for lack of a better descriptiion) a swishy sound that when spoken by a female with a nice voice, sounds sooo! sensuous. I rate Spanish and French up there as well. In general I think all languages depend on how well the speaker sounds. Some speakers have a rythmn and inflection to their words that help them sound more pleasing than others. Also, I think English sounds great when spoken by some women with east european accents. One of the fun things for me in learning Spanish is messing around with trying (and I emphasize trying at this point rather then accomplishing) the different accents in the Spanish world. I really like the way some Colombian women sound. I still have yet fo find a Spaniish male accent that I want to imitate and try to shoot for sounding.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by gayland--Smith
1
vote

I have visited many places and heard many languages in my life. I still find that I am totally in love with the Spanish language, even more so than my native English.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
The opposite from me: I'm colombian and I like english better - Ego002, ENE 5, 2010
1
vote

I probably have a more limited experience than most, but ....

My brothers wife's native tongue is Tagolog, and even though it's fun to listen to, I don't especially think it's pretty. On the other hand, her Spanish does sound better to my ear. It's so funny, at family events, Lydia and I speak in Spanish.

An ex girl friend spoke French, I thought it was the most beautiful thing I'd ever heard. I really don't think I'm being objective..... smile

My wife loves to hear me speak Spanish, how about that? LOL

I really do love to hear Italian, French and Spanish, from my life experience those are my favorite languages.

My pastor is Columbian, he speaks some of the best Spanish I've ever heard. Spanish is my favorite language now because it's mine

Cubanos and Puertorriqueños almost sound angry all the time. A Cuban friend of mine married a girl from Columbia. What an amazing contrast in language LOL

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
I have to agree with you about Columbians (and Guatemalans). They speak the most clearly and concisely of all the Spanish dialects I've heard - bdclark0423, ENE 6, 2010
Hi Jack . I like this contribution. - Nise, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I love the sound of Turkish, it's very smooth and flowing. Also the language itself is poetic, more often than not the people of Turkey use phrases like "canim benim" (the c is pronounced like a j) which means "my soul" and "ashkim" which means "my love" benim isim leyla; sen chok guzelsin; nasilsin; bakiyim ne oldu

haha but i guess it is an opinion.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by itsleylaaa
0
votes

Laying on the rug infront of a warm cozy fire, I can't imagine any language that wouldn't be beautiful being whispered in my ear.

But out on the streets, hearing it yelled at someone (especially those times when it is me they are yelling at!) most languages can sound awfully rough.

The rest of the time, I think I am partial to French. I don't understand it, outside of the expressions that we all know in 10 to 15 languages, but I've heard it spoken in Vietnam, Canada, and Europe. And the other day a couple from Tahiti were in my shop and conversing with each other in French and I had a tinge of regret for not having ever learned much of it!

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.