HomeQ&AWhy is "el agua" feminine?

Why is "el agua" feminine?

0
votes

Why is "el agua" feminine?

2153 views
updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by manaphe121
la agua sounds ugly for some reason - epicfail, ENE 5, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

I also asked this question when I first started using this site, not knowing it had already been asked and answered several times. If you search this forum by typing agua into the search box you will find several great answers to this question.

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by alice_m
0
votes

alt text Manaphe121:

 

Here is a link to an answer I entered in reply to this question back in October of 2009. I hope it is some help to you. Click here ----> El agua not La agua

Mejor Recuerdos/Best regards,

Moe

updated ENE 5, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

El agua, las aguas. El arma, las armas. This just happens with singular words.

When a feminine word begins with an "A" and the first sylable is stressed, the article must be "El."

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.