Spanish Conditional

1
vote

I have to do a work sheet on the Spanish conditional, but our teacher doesn't realize that she forgot to teach it to us today. But I, being a good student, still want to get the sheet done, so could someone please explain it to me? Thanks!

2035 views
updated ABR 1, 2012
posted by edgedonkey

3 Answers

3
votes
updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Great call qfeed!!
2
votes

The conditional: for possibilities and hypothetical situations. It is used to express what would happen in the future. It is perfect for excuses. Profesora, haría el examen, pero estoy enferma.-Professor, I would take the exam, but I am sick. Lavarías los platos, pero tus amigos vinieron.-You would wash the plates, but your friends came over. Correría en una carrera, pero no le gusta hacer ejercicio.-She would run in a race, but she doesn’t like to exercise. The conditional and the future all have the same stem. The conditional uses the infinitive as the stem for all regular verbs just like the future.

Conditional endings

1st person singular: ía, 1st person plural: íamos.

2nd person singular: ías, 2nd person plural íais.

3rd person singular: ía, 3rd person plural ían.

You can also use the conditional to express speculation or probability about the past. Only the translations would be a little different than would. Después de ir de excurción, encenderían lumbre.-After hiking, they probably lit a fire. Ayer, correría más de 10 millas.-Yesterday, I must have run more than 10 miles.

You can also use the conditional to express the future from the past perspective. Sabía que llegarían a la hora en punto.-I knew that they would have arrived on time. Dijo que ganaría.-He said that I would win.

You can also use the conditional for polite requests. ¿Podrías pasar la sal?-Would you pass the salt?

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

donde querias que yo

updated ABR 1, 2012
posted by jgcinco44