HomeQ&Ado you put the noun or adjective first

do you put the noun or adjective first

0
votes

ex would you say yo tengo mucho libro or you tengo libro mucho

2273 views
updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by dfgdsg

3 Answers

0
votes

The first. smile and it should be "muchos libros" wink

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

We have many older threads discussing the placement of nouns and adjectives and the differences that the placement can mean. Search for some.

[previous link][1]

[1]: The order of adjective and noun in spanish

updated ENE 5, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Usually you would put the adjective after the noun

But I think mucho is an exception.

So you would say tengo muchos libros.

updated ENE 5, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.