HomeQ&ASuizos question

Suizos question

1
vote

I have attempted to write my question in Spanish. In case there are too many errors to figure out what I am trying to ask, I have also written it in English. If anyone has the time to correct any of my errors, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks!

Me gusta hacer pan y, recientemente, encontró una receta para suizos. El autor del libro de concina describió suizos como un postre de españa que se comió mientras era estudiante en Seville. Estan pequeño, tierno, dulce rollo ese es corte en la parte superior y llenó con azúcar granular. Tuve problemas para hornear ellos porque el azucar derretió y goteé abajo los lados causando el parte de abajo hacer arder. Tanto humo que sonaba la alarma de incendio. Salvamos ellos quitando el parte de abajo y comiendo el parte superior. Estuvieron muy sabroso. Mis sobrinas disfrutaron lamiendo el azúcar.

Mis preguntas:

  1. ¿Son los suizos realmente un postre / el pan español? El diccionario tiene dos entradas for suizos – Swiss y un bollo azucarado. Yo googled suizo y encontrado muchos los sitios web sobre suiza y los hotels pero nada indica que son español.

  2. ¿Alguien sabe cómo cocer al horno sin los abajos de estas llamas y haciendo sonar la alarma de incendio? Realmente disfrutamos de estos y me gustaría a hornear otra vez.

I enjoy baking and recently found a recipe for suizos. The author of the cookbook described suizos as a Spanish treat that he ate while a student in Seville. They are small, tender, sweet roll that is slashed on top and filled with granulated sugar. I had trouble baking them because the sugar melted and ran down the sides causing the bottoms to burn and smoke. So much smoke that the fire alarm sounded. We salvaged them by cutting off the bottoms and eating the tops. They were very good! My nieces liked licking the sugar off the tops.

My questions are

  1. Are suizos really Spanish? The dictionary has two entries for suizo – Swiss and a sugared bun. I googled suizo and found several sites about Switzerland and hotels named Suizo but nothing to indicate that suizos are in fact Spanish.

  2. Does anyone know how to bake these without the bottoms burning and sounding the fire alarm? We really enjoyed these and I would like to bake them again.

4045 views
updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by alice_m

4 Answers

1
vote

You can only find English muffins in America and you can only find Maryland cookies in England. oh oh

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

El autor del libro de cocina ....

Están pequeños, tiernos, dulces rollos que son cortes en la parte superior y llenados con azúcar granular.

Tuve problemas para hornearlos porque el azúcar ...

Los salvamos...

¿Alguien sabe cómo cocer al horno sin los abajos de estas llamas... ???

Realmente disfrutamos de estos y me gustaría a hornear[los] otra vez.


azúcar in our dictionary is listed as both a masculine and feminine noun. Anyone know the differerence between el azúcar y la azúcar?

Is one sugar in general (sucrose, lactose, glucose, fructose, etc.) and one table sugar (sucrose)?

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Interesting! I looked it up on RAE and it lists azúcar as a nombre ambiguo rather than masculino o femenino.... vaya - 003487d6, ENE 4, 2010
Thanks for the corrections. - alice_m, ENE 4, 2010
It seems that azúcar if feminine is one that begins with a stressed "a" so it is "el" azúcar - 0074b507, ENE 4, 2010
0
votes

Would it be possible to have this recipe for suizos? It sounds great!

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
I've sent you the recipe by PM. If you don't receive it let me know. Best of luck - they are definitely worth the effort. - alice_m, ENE 4, 2010
0
votes

Estos son los suizos españoles:

alt text

Y que yo sepa es un dulce español muy típico.

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.