HomeQ&Awhat is different between"vas diciendo and estás diciendo"

what is different between"vas diciendo and estás diciendo"

0
votes

what is different between"vas diciendo and estás diciendo"

5240 views
updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by leily

4 Answers

2
votes

Ken and Thomas, welcome, but you are quite wrong actuallywink

ir diciendo algo: you are continuously saying something (often in a bad way)

estar diciendo: you are saying now.

Vas diciendo que estoy gorda. You keep saying, you say all the time, I have heard you say...I am fat!

Estas diciendo que estoy gorda. You are saying I am fat.

Good question, leyli, welcome to the forumsmile

Please remember this is a learning site, please use correct spelling and capitalization herewink

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Well, Ken, I guess we learned something! I suppose that's why we're here! - jthomas29, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

What does andar diciendo mean?

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
to go around saying. No puedes andar diciendo que no eres el cupable cuando es obvio que lo eres. - 003487d6, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

Well, nobody else has chimed in, so here goes. I don't think you would say 'vas diciendo'. 'Vas a decir' is 'going to say'. 'Estas diciendo' is 'you are saying'. Por ejemplo: ¿Qué vas a decir a tu esposa? = What are you going to tell your wife? ¿Qué estás diciendo? = What are you saying?

Anyone else?

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by jthomas29
Agree totally. - kenwilliams, ENE 4, 2010
0
votes

Maybe another way to think of ir diciendo might be "always going around saying" or "going along saying" smile

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Valerie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.