Is "cara" (face) always feminine?

0
votes

If I were to write: "La bola golpeó Juan en la cara," would this be correct?

Despite the fact that the face hit is masculine?

4333 views
updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by 0057ed01

5 Answers

2
votes

Yes, it is correct. "Cara" is a feminine noun.

You are missing a little piece there though. It should be "La bola golpeó a Juan en la cara,"

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
3
votes

"cara" = "rostro".El rostro de una diosa or Guapo de cara

updated SEP 10, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

The word "cara" is always feminine, however "rostro" also means face but this is masculine.

updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Cara always femenine

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by nenikastyle94
Feminine.
0
votes

alt text a Todos:

The first four answers given are clear, concise and correct. They do not explain the reason that they are correct. I thought (personal opinion) more explanation might help others to better understand this frequently asked question. Here is additional information. Las cuatro primeras respuestas son claras, concisas y correctas. No explican la razón de porqué son correctas. Pensé que (opinión personal) más explicación podría ayudar a otros a entender mejor esta cuestión preguntada frecuentamente. Aquí hay información adicional:
............................................ ..............................................
Nouns (people, places, animals, things, ideas, and feelings) have a gender (masculine, feminine). There is always a question of "How can a table be feminine?” and "How can a book be masculine?" This does not mean that the table or the book is physically feminine or masculine, but in a grammatical sense, the word ending is either masculine or feminine. A noun’s gender does not change by virtue of belonging to a male or female or a man or woman. Nouns don´t like to be alone, so they have articles! Articles indicate the gender (masculine, feminine) and number (singular, plural) of a noun, as well as whether the noun is known (definite article) to the reader or the listener, or is unknown and general (indefinite article). Sustantivos (personas, lugares, animales, cosas, ideas y sentimientos) tienen un género (masculino, femenino). Hay siempre una cuestión de '¿Cómo puede una mesa ser una mujer?' Y '¿Cómo puede un libro ser un hombre?' Esto no significa que la mesa o el libro es físicamente mujer o hombre, pero en un sentido gramatical, el final de la palabra es ya sea masculino o femenino. El género de un sustantivo no cambia en virtud de pertenecer a un hombre o una mujer. También, a los nombres no les gusta estar solos, así que tienen artículos! Artículos que indican el género (masculino, femenino) y número (singular, plural) de un sustantivo, así como si el nombre es conocido (artículo definido) al lector o al oyente, o es desconocido y general (artículo indefinido).
The definite article (el, la, los, las) always has to match the gender and number of its noun. If the noun is feminine and singular (salsa), then its article also has to be feminine and singular (la salsa). If that same noun becomes plural (salsas) the article also becomes plural (las salsas). El artículo definido (el, la, los, las) siempre tienen que estar de acuerdo con el género y el número de su sustantivo. Si el nombre es femenino y singular (la salsa), entonces su artículo también tiene que ser femenino y singular (la salsa). Si ese mismo sustantivo se convierte en plural (las salsas), el artículo también se convierte en plural (las salsas).
Indefinite articles (un, una, unos, unas) follow the same rule as definite articles in that they must match in gender and number to the noun they precede. Los artículos indefinidos (un, una, unos, unas) siguen la misma regla que los artículos definidos en que deben coincidir en el género y el número con el sustantivo que preceden.
......................................... ..................................................
I know. I talk too much. Yo sé. Hablo demasiado.
Moe Moe
updated ENE 4, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by Moe
Moe, great info. I Fixed some spelling mistakes.
Gracias, Guillermo.