HomeQ&ABeginner/intermediate translation

Beginner/intermediate translation

2
votes

link

El maravilloso mundo computatorio (I)

Hoy en dia la tecnología es parte integral de nuestras vidas. Miramos el precio del pan en Internet; escuchamos música en nuestro móvil; y chateamos con gente (que posiblemente no sean del sexo que dicen ser) con nuestro MP3. Todo grandes ventajas para el humano de a pie, claro esta.

Pero esto no siempre ha sido así, claro. Hubo una época oscura de la humanidad donde, de hecho, no existian los ordenadores. (GASP OF SHOCK AND HORROR). Es posible que sea por eso que desde su invención, la tasa de natalidad ha bajado horriblemente en la Tierra. Aunque seguro que en la tele dicen que es por el Cambio Climático

Tengo que confesar que cuando era más joven (y estúpido); odiaba los ordenadores. Les tenía una manía increible. No podia soportar su existencia. Todo ello cambio, siguiendo el proceso de cambio axiomático a lo largo de mi vida, cuando mis padres adquirieron uno y se lo trajeron para casa.

All fue cuando descubrí la grandeza de la creción humana. Habían hecho falta años de desarrollo, el esfuerzo de cientos de personas, y quebrantar varias “recomendaciones” de la BSA, para que yo pudiera pintar cuatro rayones con el paint. Era increible. Y bueno, claro esta, de ahi seguimos avanzando hasta llegar a la época actual; donde estudio para ser el hombre que susurraba a los ordenadores. (Algo que se me da mal, por cierto. Suelo ser más de pegar cuatro voces y quedarme tan tranquilo.)

En esta espectacular serie de artículos sobre el maravilloso mundo computatorio, mi objetivo es que podamos rememorar los grandes momentos de la historia desde los años del disquete de cinco y cuarto hectopascales, hasta los actuales tiempos del Blusrei ese.

Podeis considerar esto articulos de relleno cuando no se que escribir. A fin de cuentas, Naruto lo hace y le va bien. Se extiende como un **** CANCER.

3289 views
updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
It does not make sense. You can't chat with MP3 devices! I think that the 'MP3' needs to be swapped with 'mobiles'. You chat on your mobile phone. It's confusing- can anyone shed light on this topic? - Seb79, ENE 4, 2010
I think you are right. - lorenzo9, ENE 4, 2010
Oh, I'm such a nerd that I failed to notice that, hehe ;P ;P - bomberapolaca, ENE 4, 2010
You do realize that I have got no work at all done this afternoon? :) That was nearly as bad as one of Heidi's killers ! - sheila-foster, ENE 4, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

The wonderful world of computing.

Nowadays technology is an integral part of our daily lives. We check the price of bread on the internet, listen to music on our mobile, and chat with people (who are possibly not what they say they are) on our MP3. Clearly, all these things are a huge bonus for the man on the street.

But it hasn't always been like this, obviously. Humanity had a dark age when, in fact, computers did not exist. (GASP OF SHOCK AND HORROR). It's possible that that is why since it's invention, the birthrate has tumbled thoughout the world. Although from what the TV says it's certainly due to global warming.

I have to confess that when I was younger (and stupid) I hated computers. I really could not stand them. I could not endure their existence. All this changed, following on from the process of change evident throughout my life, when my parents acquired one and brought it home.

That was when I discovered man's greatest creation. It had taken years of development. the labour of hundreds of people, and the breaking of several Boy Scouts regulations, so that I could daub four scratches with Paint. It was incredible. Well, of course, there have been continued advances up to the present day; where I am studying to be the computer whisperer.(Something that I am bad at, for certain; I am more used to shouting at the top of my voice than not batting an eyelid.

In this spectacular series of articles about the wonderful world of computing, my aim is to allow us to relive the great moments of history from the years of the 540 megabyte floppy disc, to the present Blue Ray times.

You may consider these articles as filler when you don't know what to write. After all, Naruto does it and he does well.. It spreads like a **** CANCER.

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
Oh my gosh, that was hard work. I'm still not happy about some of it :) - sheila-foster, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

Note: This is a work in progress.

The Marvelous World of Computers

Today technology is an integral part of our lives. We look up the price of bread on the internet, we listen to music on our mobile phones and we chat with people (who possibly are not the gender they say they are) on our MP3 players. Clearly these are all big advantages for the person in the street.

But that was not always the case. There was a dark age for humanity when in fact computers did not exist (GASP...) It's possible that since its invention the birthrate has declined on Earth. However on TV they say this is due to climate change.

I have to confess that when I was younger (and stupider), I hated computers. I had an incredible fear of them. I couldn't tolerate their existence. All that changed, in the continual process of fundamental change in my life, when my parents acquired one and brought it home.

That was when I discovered the greatest creation of humankind. Without years of development, the work of hundreds of people and the weakening of various "recommendations" of the BSA, so that I could paint four stripes with paint(?). It was incredible. And good, it's clear, that we continue to advance right up to the current time in which I am studying to be a "computer whisperer." (Something that is going badly for me, certainly. I am used to pasting(?) four voices(?) and remain quite calm.

In this spectacular series of articles about the wonderful world of computing, my objective is to prune(?) ourselves of the memory of grand moments in history since the years of the 4 or 5 hectopascal floppy disk until the actual time of the Blu Ray.

You can consider these articles as filler when I don't know what to write. At the end of the story, Naruto does it and it goes well. It spreads like a **** cancer.

updated ENE 5, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

The marvelous world of computers(I)

Today, technology plays an integral part in our lives. We look at the price of the bread on the Internet; we listen to music on our mobile phones; and we have a chinwag (I decided to spruce up the word, 'chat') with people (that are not of the same sex that say to be) with our MP3's. These are all great advantages and advancements for mankind, this much is clear.

But this has not always been the case. There once was a dark epoch of humanity where, in fact, computers didn't exist (GASP OF SHOCK AND HORROR). It is possible that since its invention, the birth rate has declined horribly in the land.

I'm working on the rest wink

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by Seb79
'It is possible that since its invention, the birth rate has declined horribly in the land.'- this whole statement makes no sense. Land is reffered to in the script as 'Tierra'. This word is capital which could suggest that 'Tierra' is , a destination - Seb79, ENE 4, 2010
sorry- a name of a destination in Spain? - Seb79, ENE 4, 2010
A destination in Spanish is "el destino", but I don't think it's that what you mean? Good luck with the translation. - bomberapolaca, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

A wonderful computerized world Technology is nowadays an integral part of our life. We check the price of a bread in the Internet, listen to the music through our mobile, and chat with people (who probably are the opposite sex they claim to be) via our MP3. Needless to say, all these facilities are for ordinary people. Obviously, it wasn’t always like this. There was a time when humanity was actually devoid of computers (GASP OF SHOCK AND HORROR ;P) Computers are likely to have caused a rapid decrease in the global birth rate. However, on the telly they blame it on the climate change. I have to confess that when I was younger (and stupider) I used to hate computers. I really hated them. I couldn’t bear their existence any more. It all changed when my parents purchased one and brought it home, which axiomatically changed the rest of my life. It was then when I discovered the power of human kind. Without years of developing process, effort put by hundreds of people and ignoring various recommendations of BSA I wouldn’t be able to draw for lines with the help of the Paint programme. It was incredible. And yes, sure, that’s why we have been advancing till now, when I am learning how to become a man who whispers to computers. (It makes me down, of course. I’d rather let four voices and stay peaceful) Surrounded by this spectacular flow of articles about a wonderful computerized world, I wish we could remember the great moments of our history since the times of floppy disks till nowadays, the era of Blu-ray discs. You can brood upon these articles when you don’t know what to write. To cut the story short, Naruto does the same and he is doing pretty well. It spreads like a **** CANCER.

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
Uff. This was challenging. I am only a beginner and when I compared my translation with yours, Lorenzo, I am more than sure about that ;P - bomberapolaca, ENE 4, 2010
I am just a beginner too and I think your translation is at least as good as mine. - lorenzo9, ENE 4, 2010
Hehe, thanks a lot, Lorenzo. But in this respect we agreed to differ, I think ;P However, I like challenging translation--that's why you get my vote :):) - bomberapolaca, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

My attempt

The Wonderful World of Computers

Today technology is a part of our daily lives. We look up the price of bread on the internet, listen to music on our cellphones, and chat with people with MP3. These are all great advantages for the man on the street, that is clear.

But it it hasn't always been like this, of course. There was dark age of humanity when , in fact, computers did not exist. It is possible that since it's invention, the birthrate has dropped all over the world. Even though I'm sure the TV says that it's because of Climate Change.

I need to confess that when I was younger (and stupid) I hated computers. They were a huge fad.I couldn't put up with it. Then everything changed, following the law of progess throughout my life, when my parents bought one and brought it home.

That was when I discovered the greatest creation of humanity. It had needed years to develop, the efforts of hundreds of people, and breaking various recommendations of the BSA, in order for me to be able to paint four stripes with Paint. It was incredible. And good, that is clear, that advances continued up until today, when I studied in order to be a man who whispered to computers. (Something that makes me sick, for sure. I usually scream and need to calm down.)

In the spectacular seies of articles on the marvels of the computer world, my aim is to let us remember the great moments of history since the days of discs with four or five millibars up to today's Blu Ray.

You can consider these articles as filler when you don't know what to write. At the end of the story, Naruto does it and everything goes well. It spreads like a **** cancer.

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Now why is it that everybody gets answers except me on my thread downer

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Well, I tried to translate the last one ;) - lorenzo9, ENE 4, 2010
It's the first time I've seen translation threads here! Besides, your texts, Heidita, are surely a bit more difficult... - bomberapolaca, ENE 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.