HomeQ&Aconjugation and tense

conjugation and tense

2
votes

I have trouble forming short sentences using verb conjugation and tense. Also, it might help some of us if someone would compose short Spanish sentences followed by the English equivalent in different tenses.

1512 views
updated JUL 19, 2013
posted by Maria-Russell

2 Answers

2
votes

Maria, I think a lot of people struggle with this problem, especially in the beginning. I see that you have been in the forum before. I hope you have checked out the various threads such as Isabella's picture of the day, etc., where we do that on a regular basis. If you are just beginning, they may seem confusing at first. But, if you keep at it, you will gradually become familiar with the different tenses and the more common conjugations of verbs.

I think presenting an example of some short simple sentences in English and Spanish for learning purposes is a great idea. I think I will start a thread asking for help from other members. Hopefully, with the help of everyone, we will be able to compile some example sentences for you. smile

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
I jsut sent a post to Carlos about this, mind reader.:=) - nizhoni1, ENE 4, 2010
1
vote

María, I on my part think: God helps you if you help yourselfwink

So my suggestion is: compose a thread with several sentences written by you, simple , more complicated, just your level. Post them in the proofreading category and we will see if you have done them correctly, with comments to help you.

You could open a thread with say 10 sentences each . You know where to find the conjugation tab, so let's see your sentenceswink

updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.