Le preguntó por su compañero.

0
votes

What is the meaning of "por" in the following sentence: Le preguntó por su compañero.

3004 views
updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by rachel-apel

2 Answers

1
vote

In this context, I would say it means about.

He/she/you formal asked about his/her/your partner/companion

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by aloshek
0
votes

For.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by lorenzo9