HomeQ&AHow do you say how old you are in Spanish?

How do you say how old you are in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you describe your age? in english: I am ____ years old.

129095 views
updated Jan 3, 2010
posted by lindsaylou222

3 Answers

5
votes

Spanish is a little bit different than English when it comes to telling someone about your age. In Spanish you would say "I have ?? years" were as in English we say "I am ?? years old"

Now I am going to tell you my age in Spanish. Tengo 38 años. "I have 38 years." If you want to ask someone their age in Spanish you would say "¿Cuántos años tiene usted?" If that person is a friend you would say "¿Cuántos años tienes?" I hope this helped. grin

updated Jan 7, 2010
posted by rgrove36
0
votes

5243

updated Jan 3, 2010
posted by pepperfri
0
votes

¿Cuántos años tiene usted?

updated Jan 3, 2010
posted by pepperfri
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS