HomeQ&A"Okay" in Spanish

"Okay" in Spanish

6
votes

Any words or particular word that Spanish speakers use to express their consent with something? English has "sure", "okay", "fine", etc.

Surely it isn't just

109694 views
updated MAY 20, 2017
posted by TheSilentHero

10 Answers

6
votes

If you are in Spain you will hear "¡Vale!" for 'Okay.' Actually you'll hear that dozens of times a day, as it is a common interjection.

Others, depending on the context, are:

De acuerdo.

Así es.

Está bien.

Claro.

updated ENE 1, 2013
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

I have had professors that say "bueno" in the same situation as ok.

updated MAY 20, 2017
posted by luhzon89
2
votes

I say sale, bueno, va, órale.

updated ENE 1, 2013
posted by maestroantonio
2
votes
  • "Está bien" can translate to mean "Okay"

  • Even better English "Okay" = "Okey" in Spanish now and is used all the time (or just "Ok" is fine).

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Daniel
1
vote

Well, here in Baja you hear "ok". That darn Spanglish. Really everyone says "ok", or "bueno".

updated ENE 1, 2013
edited by gringojrf
posted by gringojrf
1
vote

In Costa Rica

"sure" claro

"okay" okay (OK in sms text)

"fine" bien

and only here "pura vida" for all of the above and more.

updated ENE 1, 2013
edited by 00551866
posted by 00551866
1
vote

what does naco mean?

updated DIC 31, 2012
posted by odiekat
it means use the translate section - 00551866, DIC 31, 2012
1
vote

"Vale" es un parabla que es se busando hallar. Si es bien. Muy bien es bien tambien. OK (vale) is the word you are looking to find. Yes (Si) is good. Very good (muy bien) is good also.

updated DIC 31, 2012
posted by Juan20112
1
vote

When we first started travelling I couldn´t figure out what in the world "stabien" meant -- until I realized I was hearing "está bien" over and over!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

umm i think some people say sí...

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by ARandomGuy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS