HomeQ&A"to get on" (subir) or "to ride" (montar)

"to get on" (subir) or "to ride" (montar)

0
votes

If I am in the land and I want to "subir" or "montar" a horse, what should I say:

Can I get on the horse?

Can I ride the horse?

2401 views
updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by nila45

9 Answers

3
votes

I would say, "May I ride the horse?" But "May I get on the horse?" means the same thing, unless you just get on it and it stands still!

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

"Can" means the physical ability to do something. "May" is the polite way of asking permission to do something. In common speech, the two words are used interchangeably.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by JBlanco
¡Es la verdad! :) - Jason7R, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

In addition to what Lisbeth60 has already said, we say, "standing on the ground" in this situation. "Standing on land" means you are not in a ship on the ocean, or in other bodies of water.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

No, no. I was not looking for a translation into Spanish. I am waiting for a confirmation about if these sentences are possible and in which contexts. Please.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

That is. The horse stands still and I want to get on it.

But if the horse is running, then it would be: Can I ride it?.

Very good answer.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by nila45
0
votes

If you say "can I get on the horse?" it really sounds like you just want to get on and not go anywhere.

Also, if someone asks "can you get on the horse?", it probably means, "are you physically capable of getting up on the horse?" (In my case, NO!) smile

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

Leaving aside fanciful cases in which the horse is galloping by, the usual sense of "mount" is "to sit astride" (with some exception for the [old fashioned cases when women rode side-saddle]). Thus, one can mount a horse, bicycle, motorcycle, etc. but not an automobile, plane, ship, etc.

In all cases, the assumption is that the animal/vehicle would be stationary.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

If the horse is running then I wouldn't suggest getting on it right then anyway. wink I would still have to say, "May/Can I ride the horse?" In the case of using the word "may" you should probably say, "Me permite a montar el caballo?" I know you weren't looking for a translation I just wanted to try one!! smile

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Then, ¿me permite montar a caballo? is the correct thing. - nila45, ENE 2, 2010
Yes, in my humble opinion :) - Jason7R, ENE 2, 2010
0
votes

I would go with "¿Puedo a montar el caballo?" in my humble opinion. smile

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS