HomeQ&ADo i need extra prepositional phrase in this sentence to clarify him or her?

Do i need extra prepositional phrase in this sentence to clarify him or her?

1
vote

I know in sentences with the direct / indirect object pronouns Les, Le, Las, Los, Lo and La , you need to put an extra prepositional prhrase in to clarify if it is her , him, it or you........so for this sentence , do i need to do that as well?

I lost her phone number Perdi su numero de telefono

since su can mean him or her, do i need to clarify with an addtional phrase?

2391 views
updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by pepsiwriter37

2 Answers

2
votes

Pepsi,

In conversation it might be clear from the context, in which case "Perdí su número de teléfono." by itself is fine. For example:

  • Porqué no llamas a Maria?
  • Perdí su número de teléfono.

On the other hand, if it's unclear from the context, it's also correct to say "Perdí su número de ella."

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Valerie
1
vote

"Perdí su número de ella."........ Perdí el número de ella."......... no need for the "su"

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS