HomeQ&APalabra del día: hallarse

Palabra del día: hallarse

6
votes

hallarse - to find oneself, to be in a situation, to be

Please note that today's word of the day is a verb in the reflexive form.

hallar y hallarse en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Me hallé sola como una salvadora del mundo en la última parte de "The Matrix".

I found myself alone as the world's saviour in the final part of "The Matrix".

2037 views
updated ENE 4, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 2, 2010

15 Answers

6
votes

Me hallo incómodo siempre que hablo con él porque fuimos novios una vez.

I find myself uncomfortable whenever I talk with him because we were once lovers.

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by LaBurra
Feedback appreciated! - LaBurra, ENE 2, 2010
Me suena bien a mí! - 002262dd, ENE 2, 2010
Bien hecho. - Goyo, ENE 2, 2010
fuimos - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
4
votes

Voy a buscarme a mí mismo. Espero hallarme antes de regresar.

I am going to look for myself. I hope that I find myself before I return.

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
:) I think it should be hallarme - kattya, ENE 2, 2010
oops, yup - aloshek, ENE 2, 2010
I'm also thinking it should be "Espero que hallarme" - aloshek, ENE 2, 2010
buscarme a mi mismo, espero hallarme - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
4
votes

Héctor salió escasamente vestido para obtener el periódico, pero la puerta se cerró detrás de él. ¡Se halla en un aprieto!

Hector went outside scantily dressed to get the newspaper, but the door locked behind him. He is in a bind!

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
Was it snowing too? That would make the story great :) - Seitheach, ENE 2, 2010
No, but he's still out there ;)) - Issabela, ENE 2, 2010
fue afuera?? greg, THINK!!! you are going to the dunce corner...I am checking this tomorrow;) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
Pues, la verdad es que ¡alquien robó mi pronombre reflexivo! - Goyo, ENE 3, 2010
Greg, I am afraid the dunce corner is getting over populated! Look at my correction - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
3
votes

Me hallé pensando sobre mis niños mientras estuve trabajando a el gimnasio ayer. ¡Les amo! smile

I found myself thinking about my kids while I was working at the gym yesterday. I love them! smile

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
fue trabajando??????? think!!!!! - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
Hello Heidita, I am "NEW" here!! :) What was I thinking?? Thank you for being so diligent in this forum. ¡Besos! - Jason7R, ENE 3, 2010
I'm thinking I finally got it right. I am crossing my fingers though. :) Thanks for your help. :) - Jason7R, ENE 3, 2010
yesssssssssssssssssssssssssssss :) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
I love positive reinforcement!!! I thank you for your patience, sincerely!! :) - Jason7R, ENE 3, 2010
it would be: me hallé pensando en mis niños mientras estaba trabajando en el gimnasio ayer. ¡los amo! :) - maripositaxx, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes
  • "hallarse"

La semana pasada tomé el tren a Oregon y llegué en la manaña de Navidad. Cuando me bajé del tren, me hallé (me encontré) en el tiempo congelando, con nieve y hielo en el suelo. No era nada como el buen tiempo que dejé en California.


Last week I took the train to Oregon and arrived on Christmas morning. When I got off the train I found myself in freezing cold weather with snow and ice on the ground. It was nothing like the nice weather I left in California.


I would never have used "hallarse (me hallé)" for "I found myself" --- I would have said "me encontré". I also checked my dictionary and found the "hallarse" can mean "to find oneself". Oh well; what do I know?

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Daniel
me hallé con un tiempo muy frío - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
you are right, encontrarse is more common - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

La vispera de Navidad, me hallé enle incómoda posición de ser agarrado entre dos camión colea sumultáneamente.

On Christmas Eve I found myself in the uncomfortable position of being caught between two trucks skidding simultaneously.

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Ay, Chihuahua! Que horrible....! - mountaingirl123, ENE 2, 2010
And nothing happened! yay - nizhoni1, ENE 2, 2010
:( - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
dos camiones en la ...posición - 0074b507, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

Despues de desgarrar montones de paquetes y regalos, los niños se hallaron entre éxtasis y exceso.

After ripping open mounds of packages and presents, the children found themselves in a state between ecstasy and excess.

Hard words to spell, in both languages!!!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by kattya
Nice one! - Issabela, ENE 2, 2010
el extasis , el exceso - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
después - 0074b507, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

Pues, lo inconveniente de rentar un apartamento bastante económico en una colonia bastante económica en una ciudad de México es que a veces una persona se halla en la regadera con el cuerpo bien enjabonado y - ¡caramba! - se acaba el agua!

Well, the inconvenient side of renting a fairly economical apartment in a fairly economical part of town in a Mexican city is that at times - good grief! - a person finds himself totally soaped up in the shower when the water runs out!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
regadera is shower?? funny!! jejeje - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

Me hallé todavía con este maldito resfrío que me ha fastidiado casi una semana ya!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Cuidate mucho! - mountaingirl123, ENE 2, 2010
resfriado - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

Conforme a la justicia son todas las palabras de mi boca, no hay en ellas nada torcido ni perverso. Todas son sinceras para el que entiende, y rectas para los que han hallado conocimiento. Recibid mi instrucción y no la plata, y conocimiento antes que el oro escogido; porque mejor es la sabiduría que las joyas, y todas las cosas deseables no pueden compararse con ella.

All the words of my mouth are just; none of them is crooked or perverse. To the discerning all of them are right; they are faultless to those who have knowledge. Choose my instruction instead of silver, knowledge rather than choice gold, for wisdom is more precious than rubies, and nothing you desire can compare with her.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Seitheach
This seems to be a version of Proverbs 8:8-11. Which Bible version does it come from? - 0074b507, ENE 2, 2010
La Biblia de las Americas. - Seitheach, ENE 2, 2010
good to see you here S - nizhoni1, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

They can't, everyone's stuck in the dunce corner tongue wink

And speaking of dunce corners, could you have a look round this corner?

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Nila has already answered there, she is a native and a teacher;) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
1
vote

Please correct your posts on this thread, I have left comments. wink

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Se hallaba la puerta antes de saliendo. He found the door before leaving.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Juan20112
:( - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
0
votes

Hi everybody, please correct your postsgrin

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Where do I find the corrections? - Daniel, ENE 3, 2010
0
votes

Heidita you are in all seriousness an inspiration to me. Your diligence on this forum is without question or compare, in my humble opinion. Thank you!!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Jason7R
gracias Jason, pero no has pensado mucho!! mira de nuevo tu frase;) Mira cómo se hace el tiempo "progressive".. - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.