HomeQ&Awhere can i find an accurate translater?

where can i find an accurate translater?

0
votes

The translators that i've tried give me all different translations blank stare

I need to write a story for school but i'm not good enough to do it in Spanish.

I need an accurate translator so i can get each sentence translated in Spanish.

2718 views
updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by lodson

7 Answers

3
votes

The best translator you could find would be a professional who would charge you for their services.

  • Can’t afford that? You’re in luck…on this site you have all the support you could get from a professional for free!!!
  • But be carefull….the cost to you is that you may actually learn…cool smirk..In a proper learning community, no person or thing will complete your school work for you.
  • You’re surrounded by teachers, professors, tudors, studennts, and ehtusiasts that understand that the goal here is going through each of the processes necessary to learn…and not just get the end product.
  • But don’t worry, the natives are here are friendly and like to share….so start with one sentence at a time, run it through the three translators, and figure out what you think is best translation….then we can go through each sentence one at a time with you, see?

Soon, YOU will see that you’re becoming the best translator you can find wink

updated ENE 28, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
Very nice answer, bdclark! :-) - chaparrito, ENE 2, 2010
2
votes

You really, really need the ñ in año when you write or say this. Otherwise, you're wishing someone a prosperous new body part; look up "ano."

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by carolynalcott
0
votes

is Prospero Ano Nuevo correct grammar for Hapy New year?

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by rosc
You can post your own questions at any time. But please don't 'piggyback' on someone else's thread. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 1, 2010
So can I piggy back this comment to ask you how one posts their own questions?? :^P - bdclark0423, ENE 1, 2010
@ROSC.....here's link for the rules for posting http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/5328/rules-and-guidelinesreglas-del-foro if you need more personalized attention, just hollah! - bdclark0423, ENE 1, 2010
0
votes

The best translator is the one on this site. However, in your question you said "I need to write a story for school", so if you are studying Spanish, do you really think it will help you to learn if you just use a translator?

And as interpol1987 said "kids who used translators got caught all the time".

If on the other hand it is not for class, but it is some ancillary project, then a translator from this site would help, but then you need to show it to someone who knows Spanish, to make sure it is correct.

updated ENE 1, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
0
votes

An accurate translator is a human being that speaks Spanish. Like others have already said.....

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

...or you could do the work by looking up the grammar and vocab to say what you need to say for your story. Besides when I was in school, kids who used translators got caught all the time because the translator is going to use verb tenses you have yet to go over in class, which is a dead give away.

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by interpol987
0
votes

Try to do it as best as you can with the translator then post your work and ask again for some proofreading. You'll be surprised how much help you will receive. As for better translators, these are about as good as you can get.

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS