HomeQ&Awhat is "requete"?

what is "requete"?

1
vote

"Requete" what does it mean, do I add it to words?

17199 views
updated DIC 26, 2015
posted by spanglisher

5 Answers

3
votes

Look here

updated MAY 13, 2011
posted by Mokay
Thanks Mokay - new to me! - margaretbl, SEP 9, 2010
0
votes

In the book I am reading currently (la reina del sur), I often come across expressions such as requetelejos, requetelindo, and I assume this means very far, very beautiful. Am I correct? The dictionaries do not help much in this case.

updated DIC 26, 2015
posted by Bellator
Sí, correcto. Re, reque, and requete are prefixes that mean very, or extremely. - gr8rubs, DIC 26, 2015
0
votes

re-/reque-/requete- are prefixes that mean very or extremely. Caro means expensive so recaro, or requecaro, or requetecaro mean very or extremely expensive.

updated DIC 26, 2015
posted by gr8rubs
0
votes

The word requires a hyphen and is "requete-". It is more of a prefix. 1,000,000 is super bigger than 0. I used the dictionary on this web site. La palabra require un guion y es requete-. Es más de un prefixio. 1,000,000 es requetegrande de 0. ¡Usé el dictionado de SpanishDict.com!

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by Juan20112
0
votes

Is there any more context you could give? Like maybe a sentence or phrase where you found this word? Just a thought to help and also have you tried the translator and/or dictionary on this site? It almost looks like a derivative of the verb "requerir" meaning "to require" or "to demand" but I don't know the context.

updated ENE 1, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.