When I was a child (in spanish?)

2
votes

I need to know how to say this phrase the way they would teach it in a school Spanish class. When I was young/little/a child. any of these will work.

35257 views
updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by rawrlindz

3 Answers

2
votes

Cuándo era joven/a. Ser = Fui (was) Era (used to be/was)

Like hablé Espanol (I spoke) Hablaba Frances pero ahora no (I used to speak French but I dont now)

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
Nice answer. In your example, "Cuando" would not have the accent on 'á'. And 'joven' does not become 'jovena' for the feminine form. :-)
0
votes

cuándo yo fui joven - when I was young, cuándo yo fui pequeño - when I was little, cuándo yo fui un niño - when I was a child

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by spnshspkr2
The word "yo" is not needed in your three examples. The preterite conjugation is specific enough.
0
votes

De niño(a), de pequeño(a)

De niña era tímida. As a child I was shy.

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by 003487d6