HomeQ&AWhy does dormirse have a "se" at the end?

Why does dormirse have a "se" at the end?

1
vote

It doesn't need to because you don't "put YOURSELF" to sleep.

Clarification please?

1720 views
updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by lindaestudiante

2 Answers

2
votes

dormir = to sleep

dormirse = to fall asleep

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

"se" comes in case of reflexive verbs. In my understanding, since you have to put yourself to sleep, meaning no one else will make you sleep, append "se" to "dormitir" verb, making it to "dormirse".

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by santosh2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.