HomeQ&AThe Rorschach Test in Spanish Game

The Rorschach Test in Spanish Game

12
votes

In 1921 Hermann Rorschach created the inkblot test as a method of psychological analysis. Patients looked at random inkblots and said the first thing that came to mind. The information was use to develop a psychological diagnosis.

For 2010 I would like to offer The Rorschach Test in Spanish Game as a method of psychological entertainment and Spanish language inspiration. The game is as follows.

  1. I will start by posting one of the original Rorschach inkblots. The first person to answer posts the first thought that comes to their mind. Please post in English and Spanish.
  2. Each person does the same thing until the 10th post. After the 10th person posts their thought, they will then post their own picture. They can post another inkblot, a graphic design, psychedelic images, pictures of their vacation or anything else (following the good taste and decency rules of course) they want. Be creative, make if fun.
  3. Continue the pattern so that every picture has at least 10 responses and then a new picture is posted. So if the pattern is followed we should see 10 "interpretations" and a new picture at posts number 10, 20, 30, etc.

Here is the first picture. My first though was:

#1 Two large beavers climbing up the sides of the earth while being watched by two bears.

Dos castores grandes escalando por los lados del mundo mientras se observaban por dos osos.

Have fun!

(hint. because voting changes the order, please start response with picture number so you and others can identify the picture you are referring to more easily. Thanks.)

alt text

7559 views
updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
¡Qué idea tan fascinante! So who is going to 'interpret' our first thought to tell us what it means about us? ;-) - chaparrito, ENE 1, 2010
brain - STANIA, ENE 1, 2010
brain - cerebro - STANIA, ENE 1, 2010
I think you should put your idea in a post Stania, instead of having at as a little comment - make your idea known! :) - Sammy16093, ENE 1, 2010
This might be more fun if you posted each ink blot separately - because of votes, they have gotten out of order from the pictures. Thanks for posting these. - LaBurra, ENE 3, 2010
I was thinking the same as Lisbeth earlier today. It's such neat idea, but with so many answers it is getting hard to see which image a person is supposed comment on. - chaparrito, ENE 3, 2010

27 Answers

3
votes

New Picture #2

Two opposing waterfalls rushing into an abyss.

Dos cascadas contrario se precipitaba en un abismo.

alt text

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by elcielo
posted by elcielo
3
votes

what a great idea for a game. Unfortunately, my first impression is a ditto to yours except I saw cats instead of beavers. I will keep checking, very interesting!!

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Silvia
3
votes

Una esquiadora que lleva gaffes de esqui grandes, una gorro de punto con borla, un suéter de cuello de tortuga y una bufanda de lana.

A skier wearing large ski googles, a wool stocking cap, a turtle-neck sweater and a wool scarf.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by LaBurra
what a observation!! - Silvia, ENE 1, 2010
I would like to say "ear muffs" as well but I can't find a translation that makes sense. Any ideas? - LaBurra, ENE 1, 2010
3
votes

A big bird.

Un párajo grande.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Sammy16093
3
votes

Volcano eruption

erupción del volcán

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by santosh2
3
votes

Un cuerpo de una mujer con los brazos en jarras.

A body of a woman with her arms akimbo.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Veo un cabeza de dragón respiración fuego.

Hope that makes sense haha.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Janstric
una cabeza, respirando - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
Gracias! - Janstric, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

Dos enanos panzudos quedando de pie en los arbustos y riéndose a carcajadas.

Two pot-bellied trolls standing in the bushes laughing at each other.

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by kattya
:) - 00494d19, ENE 3, 2010
2
votes

una mujer que lleva un corsé

A woman wearing a corset.

And no - I don't want to know what that says about my psychological condition - I'm sure it's not good! confused

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
I wouldn't waist my time worrying about it :) - elcielo, ENE 1, 2010
Laughed out loud at that one :-) - sheila-foster, ENE 2, 2010
2
votes

Es un jabalí furioso con un mohawk loco-cool

It is an angry boar with a crazy-cool mohawk.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by aloshek
2
votes

I see a goat skull that is blowing hot smoke.

Veo un cráneo de cabra que está soplando de humo rojo.

updated ENE 2, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
2
votes

I see two lions circling opposing flags smile I will work on the Spanish translation of this in a moment. How fun smile

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
2
votes

Una vista interior del cuerpo humano, desde el cuello a la cintura.

An inside view of the human body, from the neck to the waist.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

el casco de un caballero - a knight's helmet

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by aloshek
1
vote

Picture #3

Two chihuahuas, fighting over a dung beetle. (You didn't say it had to make sense wink )

Dos chihuahuas, peleando por un escarabajo coprófago. (No dijiste que tuviera que tener sentido wink )

updated ENE 3, 2010
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.