HomeQ&AWhen do you use preterite/imperfect gustar?

When do you use preterite/imperfect gustar?

3
votes

What is the difference between preterite gustar and imperfect gustar? How do you know when to use which?

29612 views
updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by Nana_Lirica

3 Answers

1
vote

Imperfect gustar would be used for if you liked something for a while, etc. "Cuando tenía nueve años, la pizza me gustaba."

The preterite gustar would probably be used if at one moment you liked something particularly much or if for some reason you liked something you usually disliked. "Normalmente odié a Miguel, pero porque hubo salvo mi vida, en ese momento, Miguel me gustó."

I'm not a hundred percent sure, but the above seems logical. There are probably other uses as well.

updated ENE 2, 2010
edited by idahorsegirl
posted by idahorsegirl
I didn't know you could say "fui nueve" I thought you had to use imperfect when speaking of age. - sunshinzmommie, DIC 31, 2009
You should say tenía nueve. - kenwilliams, ENE 1, 2010
la pizza - 003487d6, ENE 1, 2010
You're all right. My bad. - idahorsegirl, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

There are some comments by lazarus and others on this subject here

lazarus:

La respuesta sigue siendo la misma: No tiene nada que ver con el verbo.

"Me gustó la película" es una frase perfecta. Es lo que cualquier nativo diría.

Me gustaba la película indica una acción inacabada, típica de frases en las que la acción está aún ocurriendo (aunque sea en el pasado); normalmente porque se pretende describir otros hechos simultáneos:

Esperaba el autobús, cuando vi a mi profesor cruzando la calle.

Me gustaba la película... ¿mientras ocurría qué? ¿durante un periodo de tiempo? No tiene mucho sentido: La película terminó, y la percepción de la misma es un hecho puntual y acabado en este caso.

updated ENE 2, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Read the reference article about the uses of preterit/imperfect. "gustar" is like most verbs in this respect so the general discussion applies.

updated ENE 1, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.