HomeQ&AVideos to improve comprehension.

Videos to improve comprehension.

7
votes

This site is great to work on listening comprehension as well as studying regional dialects, it's free! The videos are raw and unedited which means there are grammatical errors such as "cuando tengo" rather cuando tenga" there's even caption with translation which includes an array of topics, I studied these videos for a year and till today, there useful for situational conversation I literally memorized a lot of them, you can even download the videos to your itunes or ipod. This website was a major part in my comprehension development and dialect recognition. I HIGHLY RECOMMEND! Let me know what you think of the videos. Link is below.

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/spe/index.html

2498 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by serestar
posted by serestar
Thanks, it has been added to my favorites - Silvia, DIC 31, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

These are great Serestar!!! The site is somewhat similar to LoMas TV, without the monthly charge.

I think it would probably be helpful to change your title to "Videos to improve comprehension" or something similar. This way more people would probably be interested in your post. If you would like me to change it for you, let me know.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
be my guest - serestar, DIC 31, 2009
2
votes

I just want to bump this up to the top, in case some folks haven't seen it yet. These are some very helpful resources!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Valerie
Thanks! - serestar, ENE 2, 2010
1
vote

This is awesome, Serestar! Muchisimas gracias!

I especially like that there are different dialects available, and all levels from beginner to advanced. smile

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by Valerie
1
vote

Check out an old thread for some more ideas!! I hope this helps. I know it helped me! wink link text

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by Jason7R
I watch or watched all of those telenovelas as well as websites and yes the telenovelas are perfect, I'm actually addicted to them now. - serestar, DIC 31, 2009
1
vote

I forgot to add: link text

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.