HomeQ&APersonal [á]

Personal [á]

0
votes

hi, I have always been taught in Spanish you always need to use the personal "á" before any direct object when that object refers to [a person], but I am seeing in some translations the 'a' does not have an accent, other times a non-personal direct object has an accent on the "a". Was I taught wrong?

1948 views
updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by bdclark0423

2 Answers

1
vote

HI bcd, no, a never has an accent in Spanish. This was probably a French person writing.

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by 00494d19
this was me writing while being confused with french.......and some other things I can't seem to remember....but thanks for your clarification - bdclark0423, DIC 31, 2009
4
votes

Below is an article discussing the rules for using the personal "a". Notice that the "a" does not have an accent mark.

Could you give us an example of when the "a" is used with an inanimate or depersonalized, direct direct and carries an accent mark? Of the top of my head, I can think of no situation where the preposition "a" carries an accent mark. (except in French, but that isn't an acute accent mark, but a grave one... à la mode)

Personal "a"

updated DIC 31, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I could be confused then, but here is one example I found...."Entonces, ofrezco mi apoyo gramatical del inglés....y á la misma vez me gustaría practicar más comunicar á UDs en Español." Perhaps it's not necessarily the personal [a]used but the manner? - bdclark0423, DIC 31, 2009
Here is another, but please keep in mind I am writing to someone with the Argentine dialect and they use 'vos' "Lo siento si ofende á vos la forma en que estoy contestándose, pero como me respondiste ál correo me hizo muchissimo reír" - bdclark0423, DIC 31, 2009
hmmm, i think I completely confused myself....because now I cannot generate a translation where the [a] has an accent mark.....except in French as you have pointed out....perhaps I am confusing the two? Is there ever a time [a] has an accent in Spanish? - bdclark0423, DIC 31, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.