HomeQ&Ahow do you say toronjil

how do you say toronjil

0
votes

my name is melissa i looked up my name in a Spanish dictionary it said toronjil is that my name in Spanish??

6730 views
updated ABR 11, 2012
posted by missy599

3 Answers

0
votes

Welcome to the SpanishDict Forum, Missy599! smile

If your name in English is Melissa, then your name in Spanish is Melisa. wink And you would pronounce it meh-lee-sah. It may not be a common Hispanic name, but it is used. I have a friend who has a granddaughter in Mexico named Melisa.

We look forward to seeing you around! grin

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by chaparrito
meh lee sah ?? - missy599, DIC 31, 2009
1
vote

Melissa is from Greek mythology, she was a princess from Crete who turned into a honey bee once she learned how to collect and make honey....(miel) or [mel*sa] in Greek: bee, honey.

The term Teronjil is Spanish in origin and refers to lemon balm OR I found this answer: Mexican Giant Hyssop, is an erect bushy, lemon scented ,short lived perennial with ovate to lance shaped leaves used as a relaxant, calmative, antihistamine, sedative, antidepressant,antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial. Both seem to describe herbal// homeopathic treatment…something similar to bee honey, but not quite the same….perhaps it was the flower’s nectar that lent to the comparison of Melissa to Teronjil??

Interesting to note: Lisa is a dirivitive of Melissa

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by bdclark0423
0
votes

I seriously doubt it.

Toronjil seems to be an herb. The dictionary was probably just grasping at straws comparing root names in Latin to look for a common link between Spanish and English names.

The scientific name for toronjil is melissa officinalis so the dictionary probably thought "close enough".

Only a relatively few names in English would translate directly into Spanish (Juan-John, José- Joseph, María-Mary, etc.)

Melissa should be pronouceable in Spanish. One of the main reasons for using a substitute name in a language would be if it contained a letter combination that wasn't pronouceable in that language. (like the English r,l? in Chinese languages) (or the Spanish rr in English as far as I'm concerned).

melissa officinalis

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.