HomeQ&AWord for Swimming Pool

Word for Swimming Pool

1
vote

Does anyone know if "piscina" the most common translation for "swimming pool"? And do you pronounce the "c" as a hard c like piskina? Thanks!

3464 views
updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by angbrown

6 Answers

4
votes

Here's a quick note about pronunciation that will help you when trying to determine whether to use the "hard" sound or the "soft" sound:

These "vowel rules" mainly affect the pronunciation of the letters "c" and "g" -

C

Before a hard vowel (a, o, or u), "c" is pronounced with a hard sound: caber, coser, cumpleaños, etc.

Before a soft vowel (e or i), "c" is pronounced with a soft sound: cebolla, ciudad, etc.

And here are some words that incorporate the hard and soft sound: conocer (the first c is hard because it is paired with the hard vowel o, the second is soft because it is paired with the soft vowel e).

cicatriz (the first c is soft because it is paired with the soft vowel i, the second is hard because it is paired with the hard vowel a).

G

Before a hard vowel (a, o, or u), "g" is pronounced with a hard sound: llegar, tengo, gustar, etc.

Before a soft vowel (e or i), "g" is pronounced with a soft sound: gente, ginebra, etc. And here are some words that incorporate the hard and soft sound:

gigante (the first g is soft because it is paired with the soft vowel i, the second is hard because it is paired with the hard vowel a). **

These "vowel rules" also explain the orthographic spelling changes that occur with -car and -gar verbs in the yo form of the preterit and present subjunctive forms. (llegué instead of llegé, busques instead of busces, etc.)

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by Nick-Cortina
2
votes

Alberca or Piscina (not a hard c)

Like the zodiac sign "Pisces"

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Mokay
1
vote

I've seen both 'alberca' and 'piscina' in Mexico.

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

I have been in Spain and heard this word used for swimming pool often. Although it may be a regional thing... perhaps wait for further comment. And as for pronunciation, there is a handy tool on this website where you can here the words you look up being pronounced, that may better answer your question than me attempting to type out the word phonetically... but it is a soft c sound.

Type 'piscina' into the translate toolbar and click on the microphone button and make sure you have you sound on!

updated DIC 30, 2009
edited by wallpaper
posted by wallpaper
I have heard another regional term for swimming pool but I cannot remember it for the life of me :) - sunshinzmommie, DIC 30, 2009
That's partly why I was asking - I remember hearing something else for it in Mexico, but now can't remember. Thanks for pronunciation tip as well. - angbrown, DIC 30, 2009
0
votes

this is the common term in Spain "piscina" pronounced "pis-thee-nah"; in the americas would be pronounced "pis-see-nah". In Argentina they use the word "pileta" for swimming pool. "Pileta" means sink in Spain, however.

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by lilsabi
0
votes

piscina [pis-thee’-nah]

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
We must note that the pronunciation of the soft c in 'piscina' is also a regional thing!! - wallpaper, DIC 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS