HomeQ&AMy keyboard has no Spanish characters. Can't type correctly.

My keyboard has no Spanish characters. Can't type correctly.

2
votes

When the occasion comes up to type a phrase or sentence in Spanish, how can I do it without the proper Spanish characters on my keyboard ?

4967 views
updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Garyew
Thanks for bring that up - I was wondering the same thing. - 00d7cd75, DIC 30, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

Follow these directions or use these alt codes: Á = Alt + 0193

É = Alt + 0201

Í = Alt + 0205

Ó = Alt + 0211

Ú = Alt + 0218

Ñ = Alt + 0209

Ü = Alt + 0220

á = Alt + 0225

é = Alt + 0233

í = Alt + 0237

ó = Alt + 0243

ú = Alt + 0250

ñ = Alt + 0241

ü = Alt + 0252

¿ = Alt + 0191

¡ = Alt + 0161

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by idahorsegirl
1
vote

But if you want the really easy way to do it, the way most of us on SpanishDict.com do it, you should set up the US International Keyboard on your computer.

It's easy, and you already have it. Then you can type Spanish characters quickly and easily. This is really essential if you want to score highly on the flash cards and other exercises.

Here are The Instructions.

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Also, in Microsoft Word you can use short cuts: control + ' (apostrophe) + any vowel = accented vowel. If you set your spell check to Spanish the ! and ? should automatically flip at the beginning of sentences. To get the ñ you need to type control + ~ (in the top left of your keyboard) + n or N

updated DIC 30, 2009
edited by lachelvi
posted by lachelvi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.