HomeQ&A debemos o tenemos que ?

debemos o tenemos que ?

1
vote

¿Cual es la diferencía entre debemos y tenemos que?

Which would you use in the following sentence ? We must fight our enemies in order to gain our freedom!

6930 views
updated JUL 3, 2015
posted by Don-Linton

2 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Q, that either would work here.

I first learned these two in this sense:

Must, as in "have to" = tener qué.

Must, as in "should" = deber

I've seen various opinions here and there, but in the end I think the way I first learned it is pretty much it.

Deber means primarily "to owe", and expresses duty and moral obligation, which is something that is certainly true in regard to defense of one's country.

Tener qué is something that one must do because one has no choice in the matter. That fits too.

updated JUL 3, 2015
posted by Goyo
2
votes

I think both would be synonymous in this context.

However, from a personal viewpoint, debemos says to me that we "must" do something.

Tenemos or to have to throws the emphasis on what we have to do. We have to fight.

updated JUL 3, 2015
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.