HomeQ&AWhen do you use "Cuantas" versus "Cuantos"?

When do you use "Cuantas" versus "Cuantos"?

1
vote

When do you use "Cuantas" versus "Cuantos"?

11051 views
updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Starkles

3 Answers

2
votes

¿Cuántos años tienes? masculine use. ¿Cuántas sillas quieres? femenine use. How old are you? How many chairs do you want?

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

mira, que te voy a poner un ejemplo (here's an example):

Cuantas personas fueron contigo (how many people went with you)? versus Cuantos dias pasaste sin comer (How many days have you gone without eating)?.

updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by joshua2
posted by joshua2
0
votes

Cuantas - feminino. Cuantos - masculino.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
Can you give an example please. Use it in a sentence - Elizabeth-Shaw, DIC 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.