HomeQ&Aconfusion about unos/as and los/as

confusion about unos/as and los/as

1
vote

I don't understand why in the lessons, they say unas botas and unos pantalones.

Why not las botas and los pantalones?

And also, does unas and unos mean some in Spanish?

Thanks in advance! smile

1462 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by lindaestudiante

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes. Unos/as means "some". Las/los means "the" in your context.

updated SEP 17, 2013
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Unos and unas means "some", los and las mean "the".

updated SEP 17, 2013
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.