HomeQ&ACamisa and Camiseta?

Camisa and Camiseta?

2
votes

I don't understand the difference of camisa and camiseta.

Aren't they both t-shirts???

Thanks in advance! smile

17073 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by lindaestudiante

2 Answers

1
vote

Una camisa is a shirt, una camiseta is a t-shirt or undershirt.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by aloshek
Si señor, así es - RicardoP, DIC 28, 2009
Soy una mujer, pero gracias! - aloshek, DIC 28, 2009
0
votes

but in the videos, it didn't really emphasize the difference....

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by lindaestudiante
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS