HomeQ&Apast participle of "incluir" ?

past participle of "incluir" ?

4
votes

In some other publications I have found the p.p. of incluir listed as "incluido" in lieu of " incluso"! Is this an error or is either acceptable ? Regards to all. DonLinton

5688 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Don-Linton

4 Answers

2
votes

HI Don, quoting RAE:

FORMAS NO PERSONALES

Infinitivo incluir

Participio incluido

Gerundio incluyendo

Always check the RAE for an exact conjugation in case of doubt.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19
muchas gracias - Don-Linton, DIC 28, 2009
1
vote

This site's verb conjugation tool uses "incluso" for the past participle but my "501 Spanish Verbs" uses "incluido" so I am still not sure which is correct, or if the terms are interchangeable. Could there be regional or contextual differences in usage? Native speakers, please help us out!

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by LaBurra
Looks like we goofed on the conjugator on this site. "Incluso" is NOT a participle! Maybe we can get the conjugator corrected. - CalvoViejo, DIC 28, 2009
Thanks! - LaBurra, DIC 28, 2009
1
vote

Incluso is an adjective, adverb or even a preposition, but it is not a participle.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Incluido is correct.

Incluso = Even.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.