HomeQ&AThe cup and the bowl

The cup and the bowl

3
votes

Looking for vocabulary words for each I have come upon la taza for each word. I also found in one translation el tazón for bowl. What is the common way of referring to a cup and a bowl in the kitchen. It seems that using the same word would be confusing. Thank you for helping!

2427 views
updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by yogamamaof2

3 Answers

4
votes

I use taza for a cup and cuenco or tazón for a bowl.

The relationship "taza-tazón" was easy for me to remember, because I linked it to the pair "silla - sillón" wink

updated ENE 27, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Tazón and Cuenco are common for bowl.

Taza is cup.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I learned el plato rondo for bowl. Isn't that odd??

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.