Popular/Favorite Music :)

2
votes

Hey guys!

I received a new Zune for Christmas, which is a music player if you didn't know. I thought you guys could help me put some music on it. What are some of your favorite songs/genres/artists? I have a lot of my favorites on here already and I can't remember some of them (I was trying to put them all on there at once and couldn't really think of them all at the time) So naming off any would help. I listen to almost every genre of music. I would love to hear new music too. I'm always open to new things. It keeps me busy too, since it hurts to talk sometimes because of my surgery. I listen to Spanish music sometimes too for practice, so I don't mind suggestions of Spanish singers. cheese

2920 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

12 Answers

1
vote

Me gusta Juanes.

I answered this very briefly before...Juanes is tops for me, but I love world music. Some of my other favorites are:

Soul of Mbira (The mbira is an African instrument),

Hakim (Egyptian with a very modern flair - very high energy music)

Israel Kamakawiwo'ole (Hawaiian - well known for his tender rendition of "Over the Rainbow/What a Wonderful World)

Umbral - Music of the Andes (most beautiful! and of course it is in Spanish)

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Te acuerdo
a mí también
Pero me gusta sólo una canción, "Camisa negra" porque es muy marchosa.
1
vote

My favourite is Akon(Lonely, Belly Dancer, Smack that). The PussyCat doll's Jai Ho is also gud. Take Care smile

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Vaanz
1
vote

Me gusta Nelly Furtado, Sergio vargas, Daddy Yankee, Reik, Jennie Rivera, Gloria Estefan. Jajaja me gusta la musica. JAJAJA

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by Scott
Nelly Furtado, Sergio Vargas, y tambien Daddy Yankee...¡que bueno!
0
votes

Shakira!, Ana Barbara, Ana Gabriel, Alejandro Fernandez, Pepe Aquilar!

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

¡Hola! Very happy to hear you are feeling better. I know you were really frightened on one of your post. But "It's all over now"...Hooray! Anyway, I have looked through a lot of Spanish singers trying to find ones with the best music, and at the same time with extremely good pronunciation, so it would help me hear Spanish. When a person is learning Spanish, it is very important to be listening to it also. I found the perfect singer. The songs are great, and she speaks perfect Spanish. Her name is Julieta Venegas. In particular I like her CD 'Limon Y Sal'. I usually download from Amazon.com, but of course Apple has the market. However you get it, it is really good music, and if you are trying to learn how to pronounce Spanish, this is a great help.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Rolest
0
votes

English music? Portishead, the Smiths, Morrissey, The Sea and Cake, David Bowie, Pinback, Hooverphonic, Deathcab, the Dears, the Magnetic Fields, Ash..

Spanish music? Moenia, Morbo, Elefante, Plastilina Mosh, Mana, Los Concorde, mikel erentxun, Fangoria

Nothing Christian or Reggaeton. Just good good music.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

I love rap, old school R&B, and reggae.

Beres Hammond, Bob Marley, Bone Thugs N Harmony, The Spinners, Cameo, Isley Brothers, Lupe Fiasco :D

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by TheSilentHero
0
votes

I love music.(Good for the soul). Reggaeton is the best.

Don Omar-Mach & Daddy-Shakira-Ivy Queen-Voltio-Tony Touch-Wisin & yandel-Tito El Bambino- Vico C- Anais-Beyonce-Yuridia- Laura Pausine-Mercedes Sosa- Marc Anthony- anything Marc Anthony.He is the best.

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by 0021954c
0
votes

Thanks guys, these really help. I'll be sure to look them up.

By the way, get well soon

Thank you I am on the mend. My throat seems to hurt less each day and I can eat more, which of course makes me happy. cheese

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Ok, aqui está el reggaetonero, i'ma drop some fresh stuff on you...jaja, I hope you like to dance.

Reggaeton:

Wisin y Yandel, Alexis y Fido, Julio Voltio, Hector "El Father" and Jowell y Randy.

Bachata:

Xtreme and Aventura. (that's two seperate groups)

Hip Hop en Español:

Akwid, Cartel de Santa, and Cypress Hill (although alot of their music has english versions)

Cumbia: Kumbia Kings (everyone loves them especially the girls)

and i'm not sure where these would fall, but, I believe it's cumbia/regional mexican:

Los Tucanes de Tijuana and Sabor Columbia

Hope that brings some uplifting flavor to your mix, if you want more, shoot me a PM. wink

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
by the way, get well soon!
0
votes

Me encanta Andrés Calamaro. Es de Argentina y sus canciones son bien placenteras.

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by 003487d6
0
votes

Me gusta toda clase de música también. Pero he aquí uno que tal vez te guste: El grupo Pacifika, tengo el albúm - 'Asunción'

updated DIC 28, 2009
posted by chaparrito